Tuesday 18 June
Greater mouse-tailed bat (Rhinopoma microphyllum)
Greater mouse-tailed bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater mouse-tailed bat description
One of the few bats in the world to have a tail as long as the head and body combined, the greater mouse-tailed bat has soft, greyish-brown or dark brown fur on the body, with a paler abdomen. The face, the rump and the rear part of the abdomen are bare (2). It has large ears, which are connected across the forehead by a flap of skin, and slit-like nostrils (3). This species also has the ability to hang by its thumbs as well as its feet (2).
- Rhinopoma hadithaensis. Top
Organization for Bat Conservation:
Bat Conservation International:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Hibernation is a winter survival strategy characteristic of some mammals in which an animal’s metabolic rate slows down and a state of deep sleep is attained. Whilst hibernating, animals survive on stored reserves of fat that they have accumulated in summer.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
- Novak, R.W. (1994) Walker’s Bats of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Feldhamer, G.C., Drickamer, L.C. and Vessey, S.H. (2007) Mammalogy: Adaptation, Diversity, Ecology. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Sharifi, M. and Hemmati, Z. (2002) Variation in the diet of the greater mouse-tailed bat, Rhinopoma microphyllum (Chiroptera: Rhinopomatidae) in south-western Iran. Zoology in the Middle East, 26: 65-70.
- Levin, E., Yom-Tov, Y. and Barnea, A. (2009) Frequent summer nuptial flights of ants provide a primary food source for bats. Naturwissenschaften, 96: 477-483.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Greater mouse-tailed bat biology
The greater mouse-tailed bat lives in large colonies, sometimes containing over a thousand individuals (2). Its diet varies depending on the time of year and the location; for example, a population of bats in Iran was found to feed almost exclusively on beetles (4), while in Israel, during the summer months, the greater mouse-tailed bat is known to feast on carpenter ants during their massive nuptial flights, in which male and female ants emerge from nests to mate (5).
Over autumn, the greater mouse-tailed bat accumulates fat and almost doubles in weight, allowing it to survive for several weeks without any food or water during the harsh winter months when insect prey is scarce. As a result, the greater mouse-tailed bat does not need to hibernate and instead remains active throughout the year (1) (2).
Female greater mouse-tailed bats mate in spring, around March, giving birth to a single young in June or July after a gestation period of around 18 weeks. The young are weaned after six to eight weeks and become sexually mature in their second year of life (2).Top
Greater mouse-tailed bat range
This species of bat is widespread across northern Africa and the Middle East, across to India. There are also unconfirmed reports of populations occurring in Thailand and Sumatra (Indonesia) (1).Top
Greater mouse-tailed bat habitat
The greater mouse-tailed bat is a desert species, occupying areas of little vegetation with an annual rainfall of less than 300 millimetres. It roosts in caves, mines, tunnels, old monuments and buildings (1), and is even known to have lived in the ancient pyramids of Egypt for over 3,000 years (2).Top
Greater mouse-tailed bat status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Greater mouse-tailed bat threats
Like many other bats, the greater mouse-tailed bat may be affected by human disturbance of its roosting sites, especially as it often roosts in buildings in close proximity with people. The use of pesticides to control locusts is also a common threat to bats. However, due to the greater mouse-tailed bat’s wide range and large population, neither threat is considered to be a serious risk at present (1).Top
Greater mouse-tailed bat conservation
The greater mouse-tailed bat is not currently known to be the focus of any specific conservation measures, although it is presumed to occur in some protected areas throughout its large range. Further research needs to be undertaken to determine the risk that pesticides pose to this species (1).Top
Find out more
To learn more about bat conservation see:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.