Tuesday 21 May
Greater kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Greater kudu fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater kudu description
The greater kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros) is a handsome antelope that is easily distinguished by the male’s spectacular spiral horns, which can reach astonishing lengths of over a metre. It can also be identified by the six to ten thin, pale stripes against its tawny to grey-brown body (2) (3).
The female greater kudu is smaller than male, and lacks the impressive horns. The coat colour of the female is also somewhat different, varying from sandy yellowish-grey to russet, against which the thin stripes are conspicuous (2) (4).
Both sexes have a crest of hair that runs along the middle of the back and forms a mane (2), and there is a distinct white band across the face between the eyes. The large, rounded ears of the greater kudu give a slightly comical appearance (5).
- Male head-body length: 195 - 245 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 185 - 235 cm (2)
- Male weight: 190 - 315 kg (2)
- Female weight: 120 - 215 kg (2)
Greater kudu biology
A sociable animal, the greater kudu occurs in groups of up to 25 females and their offspring of both sexes. The members of the group mingle and separate frequently (2). The larger male greater kudus roam more widely and form loose bachelor groups, generally only joining female herds during the mating season, which extends through April and May in South Africa (3).
During the breeding season, the necks of the mature males swell to display their bulging muscles, and aggression between males is common. When rival males meet, one stands with its mane erect in a posture that best exaggerates the male’s size, while the other circles around. These displays can sometimes develop into fights, with one male locking its strong, spiral horns around the body of its opponent. Occasionally, the horns of the two males may become intertwined and, unable to free themselves from this position, both competitors may die (3).
The greater kudu is always alert to predators (5), such as lions and spotted hyenas (3), and will flee rapidly from any potential danger. Despite its bulky size, the greater kudu is remarkably agile and is surprisingly adept at jumping, being easily capable of clearing a two-metre fence (5).
The calves of the greater kudu are born in January and February, after a nine month gestation period. For the first three to four weeks of life, the calf lies hidden in vegetation, with the female visiting to nurse it (3) (4). Female calves remain with the mother’s herd, whereas males disperse after two years of age (3).
The greater kudu feeds on a range of foliage, herbs, vines, fruits, flowers and grass, the composition of its diet varying depending on the season (2). The long legs and neck of the kudu enable it to reach food at great heights, which are exceeded only by the giraffe (2).Top
Greater kudu range
The greater kudu’s range extends from the mountains of southeast Chad to Sudan and Ethiopia, and throughout the drier areas of eastern and southern Africa (2). In southern Africa the greater kudu occurs mainly in the north and east, with isolated populations in the Cape Province (4) (5).Top
Greater kudu habitatTop
Greater kudu status
The greater kudu is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Greater kudu threats
The greater kudu is fairly abundant in parts of southern and south-central Africa, but becomes increasingly uncommon northward into East Africa (5). This species is believed to be ‘endangered’ in Somalia and Uganda and ‘vulnerable’ in Chad and Kenya (2).
Hunting poses a threat to the greater kudu as it is prized for its beautiful horns and meat. Human encroachment and habitat destruction may also have a detrimental impact on this species (6). Populations of the greater kudu are susceptible to outbreaks of disease, such as anthrax and rabies, but fortunately kudu populations appear to recover rapidly from disease-caused mortality (3).Top
Greater kudu conservation
The greater kudu is well represented in national parks and reserves (2), such as the Selous Game Reserve in Tanzania (7) and the Kruger National Park and Baviaanskloof Protected Area in South Africa. This latter area forms part of an important World Heritage Site, the Cape Floral Kingdom (8).Top
Find out more
More information on the greater kudu:
Ultimate Ungulate - Greater kudu:
African Wildlife Foundation - Kudu:
Authenticated (11/04/08) by Dr Jeremy David.Top
- Cape Floral Kingdom
- An area occupying about 90,000 square kilometres in southwest South Africa that contains an incredibly high diversity of plant species (around 8,700 species), of which 68 percent are found nowhere else.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- A small, non-woody, seed bearing plant in which all the aerial parts die back at the end of each growing season.
IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Limited, London.
- Mills, G. and Hes, L. (1997) The Complete Book of Southern African Mammals. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- David, J. (2008) Pers. comm.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens - Greater kudu (December, 2007)
UNEP-WCMC: Selous Game Reserve, Tanzania (December, 2007)
UNEP-WCMC: Cape Floral Protected Areas of South Africa (December, 2007)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.