Saturday 15 June
Greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum)
Greater horseshoe bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater horseshoe bat description
The greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) is the larger of the two horseshoe bats found in Britain. They are so-named from the horseshoe shaped nose 'leaf', used as part of the bat's echolocation system. The ears are leaf-shaped and have a sharply pointed tip. The fur is thick, and coloured ash-grey above, and buff underneath. Bats are not blind as was once popularly thought. They have good eyesight but rely on their echolocation to navigate and to detect their insect prey. They emit a succession of high-pitched squeaks and judge their position and the location of their prey from the reflected echoes.
- GRAND RHINOLOPHE FER À CHEVAL.
- MURCIÉLAGO GRANDE DE HERRADURA.
- Wingspan: 350 - 390 mm
- Head-body length: 56 -70 mm
Greater horseshoe bat biology
Greater horseshoe bats often roost in buildings during the summer, and their presence can be detected by piles of excrement on the ground. They leave their roosts just after sunset, and during the summer, spend about an hour feeding before returning. They often feed again just before dawn. At the end of August they stay on the wing all night. Greater horseshoe bats mate in autumn, sometimes in late winter or early spring. They form maternity roosts in May and the young are born in mid-July. This species reaches maturity at around three years old and they may live for 30 years. Their preferred food is large beetles, such as cockchafers and dung beetles, large moths and caddis flies. They have been observed watching from a regular roost and then flying out to take passing insects. Greater horseshoe bats hibernate in caves, cellars or disused mines, from late September to mid-May. They may emerge to feed during mild spells.Top
Greater horseshoe bat range
The greater horseshoe bat is found in central and southern Europe but has declined significantly in northern Europe. In the UK it is restricted to southern England and South Wales.Top
Greater horseshoe bat habitat
The greater horseshoe bat prefers traditionally managed farmland, with grazing pasture and broad-leaved woodland.Top
Greater horseshoe bat status
The greater horseshoe bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). It is classified as Endangered in the UK, listed under Appendix II of the Bonn Convention, Appendix II of the Berne Convention, Annexes II and IV of the EC Habitats Directive, Schedule 2 of the Conservation Regulations 1994 and protected in the UK under Schedule 5 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act (as amended).Top
Greater horseshoe bat threats
The greater horseshoe bat has declined by over 90 percent in numbers during the last 100 years. This is due largely to habitat loss, caused by modern intensive farming methods. The destruction of woods, roosting sites, old pastureland, and the use of chemical insecticides, which have seriously reduced the abundance of their insect prey, have all contributed to this decline.Top
Greater horseshoe bat conservation
This species is listed in the UK Biodiversity Action Plans (UKBAPs), and has been included in English Nature's Species Recovery Programme. It belongs to a family of animals that have been much maligned over the centuries. However, more people are realising just how fascinating bats are, and they receive a high level of legal protection. The main effort in their conservation is to encourage landowners and farmers to manage their land in ways that benefit the bats. They are also being asked to limit the use of ivermectin insecticides, commonly used for treating cattle. The chemical in the insecticide also poisons the cattle's dung, and kills the larvae of dung beetles, one of the greater horseshoe bat's principal foods. As more people learn about bats, it is hoped that the efforts to conserve them as a breeding species will gain more support. They are an intriguing group of mammals, and undeserving of their sinister reputation. The Bat Conservation Trust carries out work on surveys and monitoring, and employs many volunteers.Top
Find out more
For more on British bats and how to get involved:
The Bat Conservation Trust:
The Vincent Wildlife Trust:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used for orientation and detecting and locating prey by bats and cetacea (whales and dolphins).
- Stage in an animal's lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.