Sunday 19 May
Greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Greater bamboo lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Greater bamboo lemur description
|Genus||Prolemur (1) (2)|
Prolemur simus is the largest of the bamboo lemurs (5). A dense olive-brown coat covers the rounded body, whilst the underparts and tail are grey-brown in colour with a russet tinge (3). As well as its large size, the greater bamboo lemur can be recognised by the prominent pale grey or white ear tufts (3). However, a recently discovered population of this species has a strikingly different deep golden-red coat, and no ear tufts (3). The blunt muzzles of bamboo lemurs give their faces a more rounded appearance than other members of the family. They have relatively long tails and long back legs for leaping vertically amongst the trees of their forest habitat (3).
- Hapalemur simus.
- Grand Hapalémur, Hapalémur Simien. Top
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (March, 2003)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
CITES (March, 2003)
Animal Info (March, 2003)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
Greater bamboo lemur biology
Very little is known about the natural ecology and behaviour of the greater bamboo lemur. Groups composed of 4 to 7 individuals (and occasionally up to 12) have been observed but little else is known about their social structure and interactions (3).
As its common name suggests, this species specialises on eating bamboo, a trait that is highly unusual amongst mammals (5). Almost 98% of the diet is made up of this low-energy food, especially giant bamboo (Cephalostachium viguieri). These lemurs prefer the inner pith of the plant, stripping away the outer layers in a destructive manner (3).Top
Greater bamboo lemur range
Endemic to Madagascar, fossil evidence suggests that the greater bamboo lemur was originally widespread in northern, central and eastern areas of the island (3). Today, however, this species is restricted to areas in and around the Ranomafana National Park of southeastern Madagascar, although data on distribution is scarce and populations may also exist in the Andringitra Massif and near to Vondrozo (3).Top
Greater bamboo lemur habitatTop
Greater bamboo lemur statusTop
Greater bamboo lemur threats
The rainforests of Madagascar are being widely cleared by slash-and-burn techniques and this habitat destruction is one of the major threats to the survival of the greater bamboo lemur (3). Bamboo is also being cleared in some areas, and this lemur is targeted by hunters in other regions (3). The known range of the greater bamboo lemur is highly restricted and this implies further threats to survival (3).Top
Greater bamboo lemur conservation
The greater bamboo lemur is protected within two areas in Madagascar, however, even within Ranomafana National Park the native trees are being exploited and this species is at risk (3). Further research into these little-known lemurs is urgently needed and more extensive surveys of the area may well reveal further isolated populations in need of protection (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
The Lemur Conservation Project:
The Madagascar Fauna Group:
EDGE of Existence:
Authenticated (25/02/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Creative commons material
Any other use