Great skua (Stercorarius skua)

loading
Great skua adult displaying
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Great skua fact file

Great skua description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyStercorariidae
GenusStercorarius (1)

Information on the great skua is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Catharacta skua.
French
Grand Labbe.
Top

Great skua status

The great skuua is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Find out more

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Great skua adult displaying  
Great skua adult displaying

© Mark Hamblin / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Great skua (Stercorarius skua) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog