Friday 17 May
Great shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Great shearwater fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Great shearwater description
A large shearwater species of the Procellaridae family, and the biggest of the Puffinus genus, the great shearwater (Puffinus gravis) has a distinctive, dark blackish-brown cap, a contrasting white throat and a white collar on the back of the neck (3) (4) (5) (6). The upperparts are greyish-brown, with paler margins to the feathers, giving a scaled appearance (3) (4). The upper tail-coverts are white and the base of the tail is marked with a characteristic narrow white, horseshoe-shaped band (2) (3) (6) (7) (8) (9).
The underparts of the great shearwater are white, except for a variable, sometimes mottled, dusky brown patch on the belly, dark shoulder markings, and dark trailing edges and tips on the underwings (2) (3) (4) (5) (7) (10). The bill is dark grey and the legs and feet are pink (3) (4) (5) (9).
The great shearwater is particularly renowned for being one of only a few bird species to migrate from breeding grounds in the Southern Hemisphere to winter in the Northern Hemisphere(2). Shearwaters are named for the way in which they fly close to the water, with the wingtips almost touching, or ‘shearing’, the surface. The great shearwater has a particularly distinctive flight pattern, alternating between slow, powerful wing beats and long gliding periods with the narrow wings held stiff and straight (2) (6) (7) (8) (9).
The great shearwater has a piercing ‘eeyah’ cry, which is usually given when it rests in large groups on the water (7).
- Also known as
- Greater shearwater.
- Puffin majeur. Top
Polar Conservation Organisation:
- In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
- Continental shelf
- A region of relatively shallow water, not usually deeper than 200 metres, surrounding each of the continents.
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- In birds, applied to sea birds that come to land only to breed, and that spend the major part of their lives out at sea.
- The upward movement of cold, nutrient-rich water from the ocean depths, usually as a result of winds and currents.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
BirdLife International - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
- Blake, E. R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Dunn, J. and Alderfer, J.K. (2006) National Geographic Field Guide to the Birds of North America. National Geographic Books, Washington.
Bird Guides - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
- MobileReference. (2008) The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of North American Birds: An Essential Guide To Birds Of North America. MobileReference, Boston.
Audubon - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
whatBird.com - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
Avibirds European Birdguide Online - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
New England Seabirds - Greater shearwater (March, 2011)
- Barbieri, E., Garcia, C.A.B., de Andrade Passos, E., Aragão, K.A.S. and do Patrocínio Hora Alves, J. (2007) Heavy metal concentration in tissues of Puffinus gravis sampled on the Brazilian coast. Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia, 15(1): 69-72.
World Register of Marine Species - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
Tristan da Cunha - Great shearwater migration project (March, 2011)
- Raffaele, H.A. (2003) Birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Mongabay - Great shearwater (March, 2011)
- Ronconi, R.A., Ryan, P.G. and Ropert-Coudert, Y. (2010) Diving of Great Shearwaters (Puffinus gravis) in Cold and Warm Water Regions of the South Atlantic Ocean. PLoS One, 5(11): 1-7.
North American Waterbird Conservation Plan (March, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Great shearwater biology
The great shearwater feeds primarily on fish, squid and crustaceans, which it catches from the surface or by plunge-diving into the water (3) (7) (10) (11) (16). Species in the genus Puffinus are among the deepest diving members of the Procellariiformes (17). The great shearwater also feeds on fish offal, following in the wake of fishing boats and trawlers to scavenge for cast-offs and discarded bycatch (2) (3) (7) (16).
Breeding generally occurs in densely packed colonies numbering many thousands of pairs. The great shearwater returns to the colonies from late August or September (8) (14), and engages in courtship rituals where the breeding birds sit close together on the ground, softly biting each other’s necks and rumps to cement the pair bond (8). Mating begins in October or November, in burrows excavated in grass or woodland. A single, large white egg is laid in the nest chamber in mid-November, and is incubated for around 55 days. Both of the great shearwater adults tend the young, foraging by day and returning to the burrow at night. The young shearwater chick fledges in April, at around 84 days old, and is then abandoned by the adults, although it remains in the burrow until it is between 105 to 120 days old (2) (8) (10) (14). The adult great shearwater begins its migration in April and the juveniles follow in May (3) (8) (10) (16).Top
Great shearwater range
The great shearwater breeds in the South Atlantic on Nightingale and Inaccessible Islands in the Tristan da Cunha group, and on Gough Island (2) (3) (7) (8) (10) (11). Small numbers of the great shearwater may also breed on Kidney Island in the Falkland Islands (2) (8) (10) (11).
Outside of the breeding season, the great shearwater follows a circular migration route along the east coast of South America, north along the coast of the U.S., to the North Atlantic, where it winters along coastlines to the Arctic circle before returning south along the coast of northwest Africa (2) (12) (13) (14).
This species is an uncommon non-breeding resident in the Bahamas and off Puerto Rico (16).Top
Great shearwater habitat
A pelagic species, the great shearwater spends most of its time at sea, only coming to land to breed. It nests on remote volcanic islands, on areas of sloping ground among tussock grass or Phylica woodland where the soil is typically loose or peaty (3) (8) (10) (16).
During the non-breeding season, the great shearwater is found around the cooler waters of continental shelves, gathering in areas where ocean upwellings and strong surface currents concentrate prey (8).Top
Great shearwater status
The great shearwater is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Great shearwater threats
As a ground nesting species, the great shearwater is particularly vulnerable to predation by invasive species such as cats, rats and mice. On Gough Island, mice are a particularly severe threat, and in 2006 an estimated 700,000 house mice (Mus musculus) killed over 1 million seabird chicks of several species, including the great shearwater (8). Several thousand adults and around 50,000 chicks of the great shearwater are also harvested annually from Nightingale Island for food, at levels which are currently considered unsustainable (3) (16).
In addition, the great shearwater may face further threats, including oil spills, pollution, and mortality through collision with longline fishing gear (8).Top
Great shearwater conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently targeted at the great shearwater. It is listed as a species of High Concern on the North American Waterbird Conservation Plan (2002) (18) due to apparent population declines in North American waters (8).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the great shearwater and other birds:
Find out more about the great shearwater and polar conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.