Great Plains rat snake (Pantherophis emoryi)

loading
Great Plains rat snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Great Plains rat snake fact file

Great Plains rat snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusPantherophis (1)

Information on the Great Plains rat snake (Pantherophis emoryi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Great Plains ratsnake.
Synonyms
Scotophis emoryi.
Top

Great Plains rat snake status

The Great Plains rat snake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Great Plains rat snake  
Great Plains rat snake

© Michael Spencer

Michael Spencer
michaelspencer@natricines.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Great Plains rat snake (Pantherophis emoryi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Illinois eco-region.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS