Tuesday 21 May
Great knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Great knot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Great knot description
The great knot (Calidris tenuirostris) is a long distance migratory shorebird, with a rather plump body and a stout, straight bill (4). For most of the year, the great knot has streaky, greyish-brown feathers on its upperparts and head, and white underparts (5). During flight, a white stripe on the wings and a small, whitish patch on the rump can be seen (5). During the breeding season, it develops reddish-brown streaks on its back, and black streaks on the head and breast (5). The bill is black, the irises are brown, and the legs and feet are dark grey to olive green (4). While usually silent, the great knot may occasionally call with a ‘prrt’ sound (2).
- Bécasseau d'Anadyr.
Great knot biology
The great knot begins reproducing at around two years of age (7). Breeding takes place between late May and late July (6), when the female typically lays four eggs (7). The eggs generally hatch between mid-June and mid-July after an incubation period of about 22 days (7).
After breeding, the great knot departs the breeding grounds and begins its migration south to warmer wintering grounds, which it normally arrives at between August and October (6). Often travelling in mixed flocks with other knot and turnstone species (Arenaria), the great knot relies on stop-over sites during the long journey, where it can feed and restore its energy, enabling the bird to continue with its migration (6) (8).
During the breeding season, adult great knots feed on berries from plants such as Empetrum, Dryas and Vaccinium species, and the kernels of dwarf pine, while young great knots feed exclusively on insects and spiders. During the winter, when inhabiting coastal areas, and when stopping over on its lengthy migration, the great knot may also consume a variety of other animals, such as bivalves, gastropods, sea cucumbers, crabs and shrimps (6) (7), and can be seen methodically thrusting its bill deep into the mud to search for these coastal invertebrates (4). When migrating, large flocks of up to several thousand individuals may forage together, while at the wintering site, the great knot typically forages in small groups (6).Top
Great knot range
The great knot breeds in north-eastern Siberia (Russia) and winters along the coastlines of Southeast Asia, Australia, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and the eastern shores of the Arabian Peninsula (6).Top
Great knot habitat
During the breeding season, the great knot is found on high altitude plateaus between 300 and 1,600 metres above sea level, particularly on gravelly areas covered with lichen and patches of herbs and heather (6). In winter, the great knot inhabits a variety of sheltered coastal habitats, including mudflats, bays, harbours, estuaries and lagoons with intertidal flats and creeks, and sandy spits (2) (3) (6), and it roosts in sheltered areas which are not disturbed by tides (6).Top
Great knot status
The great knot is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Great knot threats
The main threat to the great knot is the degradation and loss of its habitat, as a result of pollution, reduced river flows, and human disturbance, particularly in the Yellow Sea region which is an important stop-over area for this species during its migration (6). Some important stop-over sites have already been eliminated (6), such as in South Korea, where the reclamation of 40,000 hectares of tidal flats at Saemangeum is thought to have reduced the global population of great knots by up to 20 percent (9). Other stop-over sites are threatened by the construction of tidal barrages and power plants, and the expansion of industrial and urban areas (6).Top
Great knot conservation
The loss of important stop-over sites, and resultant population decline, has led to the great knot recently being declared at risk of extinction (6). There are limited conservation measures currently in place, such as a monitoring scheme in Australia, but further actions have been proposed; these include preventing the reclamation of critical stop-over sites, restoring those sites that have already been reclaimed, and implementing legal protection in all the countries in which it is found (6).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the conservation of shorebirds:
International Wader Study Group:
For more information on the great knot and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A group of aquatic molluscs that possess a shell comprised of two halves, connected by a hinge. Includes mussels, clams and oysters.
- A group of molluscs that have a well-defined head, an unsegmented body and a broad, flat foot. They can possess a single, usually coiled shell or no shell at all. Includes slugs, snails and limpets.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Situated in the intertidal zone, the region between the high tide mark and low tide mark.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, and spiders.
- A composite organism made up of a fungus in a co-operative partnership with an alga. Owing to this partnership, lichens can thrive in harsh environments such as mountaintops and polar regions. Characteristically forms a crustlike or branching growth on rocks or tree trunks.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
- Porter, R.F., Christensen, S. and Schiermacker-Hansen, P. (2004) Birds of the Middle East. Helm Field Guides, London.
- Grimett, R., Inskipp, C. and Inskipp, T. (1998) Birds of the Indian Sub-Continent. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Threatened Species Unit (1999) Threatened Species Information: Great Knot. NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service, Hurstville, New South Wales.
- Grewall, B., Garvey, B. and Pfister, O. (2002) A Photographic Guide to the Birds of India. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
- Tomkovich, P. (1996) A third report on the biology of the great knot Calidris tenuirostris on the breeding grounds. The Stilt, 28: 43-45.
- Battley. P.F., Dietz, M.W., Piersma, T., Dekinga, A., Tang, S. and Hulsman, K. (2001) Is long-distance bird flight equivalent to a high energy fast? Body composition changes in freely migrating and captive fasting great knots. Physiological and Biochemical Zoology, 74(3): 435-449.
- Herkenrath, P. (2009) Conservation news: Ramsar Convention on Wetlands: 10thConference of the Parties. Oryx, 43(2): 170-171.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.