Saturday 25 May
Great frigatebird (Fregata minor)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Great frigatebird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Great frigatebird description
With the largest wing area to body mass ratio of any bird, frigatebirds are wonderfully adapted for an aerial lifestyle (3). These birds have a distinctive scissor-shaped tail and greatly elongated angular wings, allowing them to make spectacular flight manoeuvres and soar almost effortlessly above the ocean (3) (4). Frigatebirds are also the only seabird family that display obvious, significant differences in plumage between the sexes (4). The male great frigatebird is all black with a glossy green and purple sheen on the head, neck and upper back, apart from a faint pale brown bar on the wings and, like other male frigatebirds, possesses a large, red gular pouch that is blown up like a balloon during displays to attract a mate. The female is larger than the male, has a less glossy sheen to the black feathers, has a gular pouch that is not distensible, and has a white upper breast and a light grey throat, and a pale brown bar on the wings. The juvenile has a reddish-brown patch on the head and white undersides, and displays a number of immature plumages before eventually taking on that of the adult (2). While perfectly adapted for magnificent flight manoeuvres, the great frigatebird is less impressive on land and sea (4). It has short legs and very small feet, making movements on land quite awkward, while the plumage lacks a waterproof coating and the feet are un-webbed, meaning this bird spends no time on the water. If it sits on the water for more than a minute or two it has great difficulty getting into the air owing to wet plumage (3) (4).
- Also known as
- great frigata, great frigate, greater frigate bird, greater frigatebird, lesser frigatebird, North Pacific man-o-war-bird, Pacific frigatebird.
- Frégate du Pacifique.
- Head-body length: 85 – 105 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 205 – 230 cm (2)
- Male weight: 1000 – 1450 g (2)
- Female weight: 1215 – 1640 g (2)
- El Niño
- A natural phenomenon that happens every 4 to 12 years, and lasts for several months, when upwelling of cold, nutrient-rich water does not occur. This causes the warming of ocean surface water off the western coast of South America and causes die-offs of plankton and fish. It also affects Pacific jet stream winds, altering storm tracks and creating unusual weather patterns in various parts of the world.
- Gular pouch
- A large distensible pouch below the beak of some birds.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Masses of heated air which rise to several thousand feet, and may be used by birds, insects and man to gain altitude and exploit higher altitude winds.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Weimerskirch, H., Chastel, O., Barbraud, C. and Tostain, O. (2003) Frigatebirds ride high on thermals. Nature, 421: 333 - 334.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Gauger Metz, V. and Schreiber, E.A (2002) Great frigatebird (Fregata minor), Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Birds of North America Online.
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Great frigatebird biology
Frigatebirds are remarkable for being capable of staying in flight for extended periods, covering several days and nights, and may even sleep while on the wing. Like other frigatebirds, this species uses thermals to soar to heights of up to 2,500 metres, gliding downwards and climbing again in succession, with little need for wing flapping. This effortless flight allows long distances to be covered with minimal energetic cost (3).
The lack of waterproof plumage means that this species obtains most of its prey either just above, floating on, or submerged a few centimetres below the water surface. As such, its main source of prey is flying fish (airborne or just beneath the surface), but it also takes squid, jellyfish and scraps discarded by boats, and will often feed over tuna and other predatory fish that drive smaller fish species to the surface (2) (4). In addition to catching prey, the greater frigatebird will sometimes harass other bird species on the wing, forcing them to release food that they have recently caught, which is then snatched from mid-air before it reaches the water (2) (4). When not airborne, the great frigatebird perches in trees, bushes or, less preferably, on the ground. A gregarious species, roosting takes place in large colonies, where, during the day, individuals may display a remarkable sunning posture, involving sitting upright with the wing undersides rotated upwards while fully extended to the sides, exposing the chest and underwings to the sun (4).
The breeding behaviour of the great frigatebird is highly unusual and dramatic. During courtship, the males gather in groups of various sizes, with gular pouches inflated, bills clattering, and wings and heads waving, while calling to attract females flying overhead. Once a pair decides to mate, they snake necks together and nibble at each others feathers, before commencing the construction of a nest. The male provides material such as twigs, while the female does the actual building, but both birds defend the nest from intruders or theft of nesting material by other males (4). After mating, a single white egg is laid, which is incubated in turns for 51 to 57 days by both the male and female (5). The chick, which takes around 17 to 24 weeks to fledge, may be fed by both parents for an additional 5 to 18 months (2). This extended period of parental care exhibited by all frigatebirds is the longest of all birds, and means that a pair can only breed in alternate years. However, despite this intense level of parent care, many chicks starve to death within months of becoming fully independent because they do not learn to feed themselves. Some areas in which they nest are severely affected by the occurrence of El Niño events, during which many young starve to death as the local fish move elsewhere and good fishing skills become even more important (4).Top
Great frigatebird range
The great frigatebird is a widespread seabird, with breeding colonies found on isolated islands in the tropical and sub-tropical waters of the Pacific and Indian Oceans. It also used to breed on the Brazilian islands of Trindade and Martin Vaz in the Southern Atlantic, but there are no recent records of this (5) (6).Top
Great frigatebird habitatTop
Great frigatebird status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Great frigatebird threats
With an extremely large range and population, estimated at half a million to one million birds, the great frigatebird is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (2) (6). However, some populations are thought to be decreasing, most likely due to a combination of habitat destruction, from the loss of nesting trees to cultivation or tourist developments, and disturbance. In some areas, predation of eggs and chicks by introduced predators and direct persecution by humans for food is also a threat (2) (5). This decline has been most notable within the Atlantic subspecies, Fregata minor minor, which is now absent on St Helena, with no recent breeding records from the other islands which it occupies, suggesting that this subspecies may be on the verge of extinction. The Christmas Island population could also become extinct within the next 20 years due to overharvesting for food, while the colony on Aldabra Island was extirpated by impacts from tourists, but was later recolonised after conservation efforts (5). The great frigatebird is also threatened by the occasional severe storms that are caused by the El Niño, which can cause partial or total breeding failure and starvation in juveniles (2) (5). These threats are compounded by the species’ very slow reproductive rate, and a large drop in a population may go unnoticed for several years due to its long lifespan (2).Top
Great frigatebird conservation
The great frigatebird is found in a number of protected areas throughout its range, including on several Hawaiian Islands, the Republic of Kiribati and the Cocos Islands. It is also protected by law in many areas where it occurs, although law enforcement can prove challenging on remote, isolated islands and the level of protection afforded this species varies greatly. Conservation priorities for the great frigatebird are further surveys to determine population numbers and status, so that informed conservation recommendations can me made and enforced protection of conservation laws (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the great frigatebird, see:
Authenticated (26/08/2010) by Dr. E. A. Schreiber, Research Associate, Bird Department of the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.