Tuesday 21 May
Great curassow (Crax rubra)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Great curassow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Great curassow description
The great curassow (Crax rubra) is a magnificent bird, so named for its conspicuous size of almost a metre tall (2). The striking species is instantly recognisable by the tousled crest of forward-curling feathers that adorn the length of its crown, and its vivid yellow bill with a bulbous yellow knob at the base that swells and brightens at the height of the breeding season (4) (5) (6). The plumage is predominantly black, faintly glossed with a deep lustrous blue or purple glow, while the belly and under-tail coverts are a contrasting snowy white (5) (7). Females vary in colour, ranging from black to chestnut-brown, sometimes with black and white barring on their breast, head, wings, and tail (4) (6), while the belly and vent are white to a tawny-buff (5) (8). Females can also be distinguished from males by their conspicuous lack of the distinctive yellow bill-knob (9).
- Pavón Norteño.
Great curassow biology
Like other curassows, this large forest bird spends much of its time stalking about on the forest floor in search of fallen fruits, berries and seeds, as well as large insects and the occasional small animal (4) (6). The great curassow is monogamous and travels in pairs or in small groups, with the male curassow leading his family and uttering a high-pitched whining whistle when there are signs of danger (4) (6). At other times the group communicate by low-pitched grunting sounds (4) (6). When disturbed, this shy and cautious bird often runs rather than flies away, but will also seek protection up in the trees (2).
The great curassow builds its nest of leaves and twigs in forks and depressions in trees (4), into which the female lays two eggs between March and May (9). Once hatched, the chicks develop rapidly and are capable of flight at around 20 days (2), after which they soon leave the nest (2).Top
Great curassow range
The nominate subspecies, C. r. rubra, is distributed from eastern Mexico south through Central America (Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama) to western Colombia and western Ecuador (6) (10). The rarer subspecies, C. r. griscomi, is confined to Cozumel Island off Mexico, where just 300 birds were estimated to survive in 1996 (10) (11).Top
Great curassow habitatTop
Great curassow statusTop
Great curassow threats
The great curassow is not immediately endangered because it still has a wide distribution, but it has undergone considerable decline as a result of hunting and habitat loss, and is becoming increasingly dependent for survival upon a few well-maintained reserves (10) (11). Due to its large size and palatability, this bird is a favourite target by hunters, and is widely hunted for food and therefore now highly reduced in numbers near settlements (10) (11). Additionally, deforestation of humid and deciduous tropical forests is a major threat to the survival of this sizeable bird, which is severely reducing and fragmenting its remaining habitat, whilst at the same time opening up the forest to settlements and poachers (4) (6) (10). Whilst subsistence hunters normally take only one bird at a time and are thought to have relatively little impact on populations, the existence of commercial hunting in certain areas is of greater concern, since this typically involves taking entire groups of curassows in one go, which could rapidly lead to local extinctions (12).Top
Great curassow conservation
The great curassow is legally protected across much of its range, and occurs in a number of protected areas, in which it remains relatively common or has now recovered from depleted numbers (10).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger primary feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
Ojasti, J. (1996) Wildlife Utilization in Latin America: Current Situation and Prospects for Sustainable Management. (FAO Conservation Guide - 25). Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO, Rome. Available at:
CITES (June, 2006)
Rainforest Alliance (June, 2006)
Sutton, G.M. (1955) Great Curassow. The Wilson Bulletin, 67(2): 75 - 77. Available at:
Central America’s National Parks (June, 2006)
Rainforest LIVE (June, 2006)
- Zimmer, B. (1999) Observations on a barred morph of the greater curassow (Crax rubra) in Belize. Bulletin of the ICN/BirdLife/WPA Cracid Specialist Group, 8: 18 - 19.
Área de Conservación Guanacaste (June, 2006)
BirdLife International (June, 2006)
Zoological University of the University of Amsterdam (June, 2006)
- Eisermann, K. (2004) Status of great curassow (Crax rubra) in Punta de Manabique, Guatemala: habitat, population size and human impact. Bulletin of the ICN/BirdLife/WPA Cracid Specialist Group, 18: 8 - 14.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.