Sunday 19 May
Great crested tern (Sterna bergii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Great crested tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Great crested tern description
The great crested tern is a large tern with an extensive range. During the breeding season, the adult has a distinctive black cap with a long crest, white neck and underparts, and a grey back and upperwing. In contrast, the non-breeding adult has a white crown with limited dark spotting, but its hind-crown remains black (2). The large bill is greenish-yellow to yellow, and the legs are black (2) (3). The juveniles primarily differ from the adults in having heavily mottled or barred brown upperparts. There is some taxonomic confusion surrounding the number of subspecies of the great crested tern, but six are currently recognised, varying mainly in the colouration of the upperparts and the amount of white on the forehead (2).
- Also known as
- crested tern, Greater crested tern, swift tern.
- Thalasseus bergii.
- Sterne huppée. Top
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS)
- African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Inhabiting the open oceans.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Sinclair, I., Hockey, P., Hayman, P. and Arlott, N. (2005) The Larger Illustrated Guide to Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- University of Cape Town – Animal Demography Unit (June, 2009)
- BirdLife International (July, 2009)
- Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (July, 2009)
- African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (July, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Great crested tern biology
The diet of the great crested tern consists mainly of pelagic fish from 10 - 15 centimetres in length, but it also opportunistically takes squid, crabs, insects, baby turtles, and other aquatic prey. It typically forages in groups, flying several metres above the ocean, every now and again plunging into the water or dipping its bill just under the surface to catch unsuspecting prey. Most foraging occurs within three kilometres of the colony (2) (5).
The great crested tern tends to breed in large, dense colonies or in small groups within larger mixed species colonies. Each breeding individual nests only once in any given year, with the nests being a shallow scrape in sand, gravel or coral, often packed tightly together (2) (5). The clutch size is usually a singe egg, or sometimes two, which are incubated for 25 to 30 days before hatching. The chick fledges after around 38 to 40 days but remains dependent on it its parents until it is at least 4 months of age (2).
Although most great crested terns appear to remain more or less within the vicinity of the breeding colonies throughout the year, the movement patterns of this species are poorly known (2) (5). Certainly, populations in Australia commonly disperse several hundred kilometres after breeding, while those in the Middle East typically over winter in Egypt and east Africa (2).Top
Great crested tern range
Found on coastlines in the south-east Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the western Pacific Ocean (4).Top
Great crested tern habitat
The great crested tern forages in the shallow waters of lagoons, coral reefs, estuaries, along all types of shoreline, and also far out to sea in open water. Nesting sites are usually located on offshore islands, low-lying coral reefs, coastal islets, spits, and lagoons (2) (5).Top
Great crested tern status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Great crested tern threats
Whilst the great crested tern is not globally threatened, some populations are vulnerable to egg collecting, human disturbance, and injury and mortality associated with entanglement with fishing nets, lines and hooks, and human refuse (2) (5).Top
Great crested tern conservation
The great crested tern is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), which aims to conserve migratory species throughout their range (6). It is also listed under the associated Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA), which calls upon parties to engage in a range of conservation actions to help protect and conserve bird species that are dependent on wetlands for at least part of their annual cycle (7).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of migratory birds:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.