Wednesday 15 May
Great crested newt (Triturus cristatus)
Great crested newt fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Great crested newt description
The great crested newt (Triturus cristatus) is Britain’s largest and most threatened newt (5). The body is generally dark brown to black in colour with a warty appearance, which gives the species its other common name, the warty newt (1). The underside is bright orange with black markings that are unique to each individual. Females tend to be slightly longer than males, and in the breeding season the latter develop an obvious crest between the head and the tail, and a silver streak along the middle of the tail. The specific name cristatus derives from the Latin word meaning crested (6). Outside the breeding season, the male and female great crested newt is fairly similar in appearance, but the females always have an orange line on the tail (1). Juveniles generally look like females but may have a yellow stripe along the back (1).
- Also known as
- northern crested newt, warty newt.
- Total length: up to 16 cm (2)
BBC Wildlife Finder:
'Great crested newt mitigation guidelines':
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A set of local populations within some larger area, where typically migration from one local population to at least some other patches is possible.
- Gelatinous jelly cone with a sperm cap deposited by a male during courtship and picked up by the cloacal lips of the female.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
UNEP-WCMC (Feb 2002):
Habitats Directive (Feb 2002):
Conservation regulations (Feb 2002):
The Herpetological Conservation Trust – Great crested newt (Feb 2002):
Latin Dictionary and grammar check (Feb 2002):
UK Biodiversity Species Action Plan (Feb 2002):
- Allaby, M. (1991) The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Zoology. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- The Herpetological Conservation Trust (2002) Pers. Comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Great crested newt biology
Great crested newts feed on a range of aquatic invertebrates, but occasionally tackle large prey items such as adult smooth newts and large dragonflies (1). They are mainly active at night, spending the day at the bottom of ponds or hidden in vegetation (1). Males have an extravagant display used in courtship, which involves a male standing on his front legs in front of a female with an arched back while he waves his tail around. If the female is receptive the male transfers a spermatophore. Eggs are laid in February or March and are protected from predation by having the leaves of water plants folded over them. The appearance of vegetation showing a characteristic ‘concertina’ effect is a good indication of the presence of this species (1). Great crested newts leave the water in August and September; their behaviour during their period on land is poorly understood (1).Top
Great crested newt range
The great crested newt is widespread throughout northern and central Europe extending east to the Ural Mountains in Russia (1). The species has a wide distribution in Britain, but is absent from Cornwall, Devon, and parts of Wales and Scotland (1) and is generally uncommon (5). The British great crested newt population has undergone a very severe decline in the last 50 years (1).Top
Great crested newt habitat
Inhabiting a wide range of habitats, including farmland, woods, grasslands, dunes, quarries, industrial and ‘brown-field’ sites (9), the great crested newt favours large ponds with abundant weeds and no fish (1). The habitat structure within the site such as hedgerows, varied topography and the availability of refuges in which the individuals can hide is very important and can determine whether the species can occupy a site or not (9). Occasionally the great crested newt also uses garden ponds (1) and natural springs (9). The condition of land between occupied sites is also an important factor, as many newt populations persist as metapopulations, a series of local populations between which individuals migrate (9). If there is little connectivity between patches of suitable habitat, migration will be unlikely (9).Top
Great crested newt status
The great crested newt is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Listed in Appendix II of the Bern Convention (2), Annexes II and IV of the EC Habitats Directive (3), the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (2) and Schedule 2 of the Conservation Regulations 1994 (4).Top
Great crested newt threats
The decline of the great crested newt population is due to a number of factors, including a large-scale loss of breeding ponds (7). Intensification of agriculture has resulted in many farm ponds becoming redundant, leading to neglect (9), and a decline in the suitability of the surrounding habitat (9). Many new ponds that would otherwise be suitable for the great crested newt are stocked with fish, which predate on both eggs and larvae (9). Ponds that survive in agricultural land often become polluted with pesticides and fertilisers (7).Top
Great crested newt conservation
The great crested newt is a priority species under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan (BAP). The species action plan aims to maintain and enhance current populations (2) with a target of the restoration of populations to at least 100 sites (7). A number of publications on this species have been produced; English Nature has published 'Great crested newt mitigation guidelines' targeted at developers and others involved in land-use changes, which could cause conflict with conservation of this species (8). Froglife has published 'The Great Crested Newt Conservation Handbook'.Top
Find out more
For more information on the great crested newt:
Information authenticated by the Herpetological Conservation Trust:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.