Gray's earth snake (Uropeltis melanogaster)

loading
Gray's earth snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gray's earth snake fact file

Gray's earth snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyUropeltidae
GenusUropeltis (1)

Information on Gray's earth snake (Uropeltis melanogaster) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Silybura melanogaster.
Top

Gray's earth snake status

Gray's earth snake has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gray's earth snake  
Gray's earth snake

© Chris Mattison / www.photoshot.com

NHPA/Photoshot Holdings Ltd
29-31 Saffron Hill
London
EC1N 8SW
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7421 6003
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7421 6006
sales@photoshot.com
http://www.photoshot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gray's earth snake (Uropeltis melanogaster) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS