Sunday 19 May
Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Gray whale fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Gray whale description
A giant of the ocean, the gray whale is mottled dark to light grey in colour and is encrusted with patches of barnacles and whale lice (4). The species lacks a dorsal fin and instead has a series of bumps along a dorsal ridge on the final third of the back (2). There are two deep grooves on the throat, which allow the mouth to expand when feeding, and the baleen, which is used to filter food, is cream-white in colour. When surfacing, the 'blow' produced is distinctly bushy, short and forked, or 'heart-shaped', as it comes from two blowholes (2) (5). Females tend to be larger than males but otherwise the two sexes are similar in appearance (5). Whalers referred to gray whales as 'devilfish', due to the ferocity of mothers when separated from their calves (4) (5).
- Also known as
- Devil fish, grey back, grey whale, hard head, mussel digger, rip sack.
- Baleine à six bosses, Baleine Grise.
- Ballena Gris.
- Male length: 11.9 - 14.3 m (2)
- Female length: 12.8 - 15.2 m (2)
- Male weight: 16 tonnes (2)
- Pregnant female weight: 31 - 34 tonnes (2)
The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society:
International Fund for Animal Welfare:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- In some whales, the comb-like fibrous plates hanging from the upper jaw that are used to sieve food from sea water. These are often referred to as whalebone.
- Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
- Dorsal fin
- In fish, the unpaired fin found on the back of the body.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals with no backbone.
- A diverse group of invertebrates, mainly marine, that have one or all of the following; a horny, toothed ribbon in the mouth (the radula), a shell covering the upper surface of the body, and a mantle or mantle cavity with a type of gill. Includes snails, slugs, shellfish, octopuses and squid.
IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
CITES (February, 2002)
- Carwardine, M., Hoyt, E., Fordyce, R.E. and Gill, P. (1998) Whales and Dolphins. Harper Collins Publishers, London.
- Jones, M.L. and Swartz, S.L. (2002) Gray whale. In: Perrin, W.F., Würsig, B. and Thewissen, J.G.M. (Eds) Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- WDCS. (2002) Pers. comm.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Gray whale biology
The gray whale makes the longest migration of any mammal known, each autumn and spring they pass between their Arctic summer feeding grounds and the warm lagoons near the equator where females give birth (5). This yearly round-trip may entail individuals travelling up to 20,400 kilometres (2). Sexual activity can occur at any time of the year, but tends to be concentrated on the migration south (5). Little is known about the mating strategies of this species, but various numbers of individuals can be involved (5). The breeding cycle last two years: gestation takes about 13 months and the single calf is then suckled for a further seven months (5). At birth the calf is smooth compared to the encrusted adults and lacks sufficient blubber that would allow it to survive in Arctic waters (2). The mother may have to hold the calf near the surface to help it to breathe during the first few hours after birth (2).
This species is the only cetacean to feed by straining the sediment on the sea floor (5). Individuals roll onto their sides after diving to the bottom and take large amounts of sediment into their mouth. As the whale rises to the surface it strains the contents of the mouth through the baleen, leaving a trail of mud and sand behind it. The invertebrate prey consisting of bottom-dwelling crustaceans, worms and molluscs is isolated in this way and swallowed (5). A number of seabirds are attracted to feeding gray whales, and take advantage of invertebrates that escape the filtering process (2). Sufficient fat reserves are stored in the feeding grounds to allow individuals to go without food during the breeding season; on return to the feeding grounds about a third of the body weight may have been lost (5).
Killer whales are the only non-human predator of the gray whale. Attacks directed towards calves have been observed; adult gray whales often try to position themselves between the killer whales and the calf in order to protect it, and they may also head for shallow waters and kelp beds to take refuge from the attackers (2).Top
Gray whale range
There are two main stocks of the gray whale; one occurs along the east Pacific coast from Baja California to the Bering and Chukchi seas, the other occurs in the west Pacific from South Korea to the Okhotsk Sea (2). The gray whale once also occurred in the Atlantic Ocean, but became extinct here in the late 17th to early 18th century (5).Top
Gray whale habitat
This whale typically occurs in coastal waters no deeper than 100 metres (2). The eastern Pacific stock migrates annually from Arctic feeding grounds to breed in Mexican waters, whilst the western Pacific stock migrates along the east coast of Russia (6).Top
Gray whale status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). The northeast Pacific stock is classified as Least Concern (LC), and the northwest Pacific stock is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) (1).Top
Gray whale threats
The main threat to this whale has been hunting; humans have exploited the species for its oil, hide, baleen and meat (6). The activities of early whalers were, at the very least, a contributing factor to the extinction of the gray whale in the Atlantic Ocean (5), while massive over-exploitation in the 19th and 20th centuries almost destroyed the whole species (6). Whilst hunting is now banned a small quota is permitted to indigenous hunters (6). Shipping and industrial activities in the coastal migratory routes increase the risk of collisions with ships, entanglement in fishing nets and pollution. Furthermore, habitat degradation resulting from drilling and dredging is also a problem (1) (5).Top
Gray whale conservation
In 1946, the International Whaling Commission (IWC) legally protected gray whales from commercial whaling, and the eastern Pacific stock has shown a remarkable recovery, increasing from the brink of extinction to around 21,000 individuals today (6). However, the western Pacific population that migrates along the east coast of Russia remains very small and Critically Endangered (1). Whale watching, particularly in southern California and Mexico, has developed into an extremely popular tourist attraction (4), allowing people to appreciate these awesome creatures in their natural environment and providing additional value to their conservation.Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of whales see:
For more general information on the gray whale, visit:
Authenticated (09/10/02) by WDCS, The Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.