Gray langur (Semnopithecus hector)

Also known as: Hanuman langur, lesser hill langur, Tarai gray langur, Tarai sacred langur
Synonyms: Semnopithecus entellus hector
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)
Top facts

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org