Gray langur (Semnopithecus hector)

loading
Gray langur sitting on the ground
IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened NEAR
THREATENED

Top facts

  • The grey langur is native to Bhutan, India and Nepal.
  • The grey langur is also known as the Hanuman langur after the monkey-god Hanuman, and is considered sacred in the Hindu religion. 
  • The grey langur is mainly arboreal, and feeds on leaves.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gray langur fact file

Gray langur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Information on the gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Hanuman langur, lesser hill langur, Tarai gray langur, Tarai sacred langur.
Synonyms
Semnopithecus entellus hector.
Top

Gray langur status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (November, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gray langur sitting on the ground  
Gray langur sitting on the ground

© Subhash Ranjan

Subhash Ranjan
subhash.ranjan@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gray langur (Semnopithecus hector) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog