Gray akodont (Abrothrix illuteus)

loading
Gray akodont, mounted skins
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gray akodont fact file

Gray akodont description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderRodentia
FamilyCricetidae
GenusAbrothrix (1)

Information on the gray akodont (Abrothrix illuteus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
gray grass mouse.
Synonyms
Akodon illuteus.
Top

Gray akodont status

The gray akodont is is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gray akodont, mounted skins  
Gray akodont, mounted skins

© Pablo Teta

Pablo Teta
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gray akodont (Abrothrix illuteus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog