Saturday 25 May
Grauer’s scrub-warbler (Bradypterus graueri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Grauer’s scrub-warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Grauer’s scrub-warbler description
While visually unexciting, the Grauer’s scrub-warbler is interesting for only inhabiting swamps in the mountains of central Africa (2). Its plumage is dark brown, with bold streaks on the throat and a slight russet tinge to its long, graduated tail (2) (3). The Grauer’s scrub-warbler’s underparts are whitish and a fairly distinct white line runs, like an eyebrow, just above the eye. The bill is black and the legs are pale brown to flesh-coloured (2).
- Also known as
- Grauer’s brush warbler, Grauer’s rush warbler, Grauer’s swamp-warbler.
- Fauvette de Grauer. Top
- Byaruhanga, A., Sande, E., Plumptre, A., Owiunji, I. and Kahindo, C. (2006) International Species Action Plan for the Grauer’s Swamp-warbler Bradypterus graueri. BirdLife International, Nairobi, Kenya and Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Sandy, Bedfordshire, UK.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (December, 2007)
- Byaruhanga, A., Sande, E., Plumptre, A., Owiunji, I. and Kahindo, C. (2006) International Species Action Plan for the Grauer’s Swamp-warbler Bradypterus graueri. BirdLife International, Nairobi, Kenya .
- UNESCO World Heritage (December, 2007)
- UNEP-WCMC: Kahuzi-Biéga National Park (December, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Grauer’s scrub-warbler biology
Small seeds and insects, such as beetles and caterpillars, make up the majority of the Grauer’s scrub warbler’s diet, which it searches for near the ground (2). They are monogamous and territorial birds, with each pair defending an area of 0.1 to 0.5 hectares during the breeding season (4). The breeding season is thought to occur in February and March in Democratic Republic of Congo (2); outside of this period, Grauer’s scrub-warblers have been observed moving around their swamp habitat in groups of 10 to 12 birds (4).Top
Grauer’s scrub-warbler range
The Grauer’s scrub-warbler has a fragmented distribution in central Africa; in Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Rwanda and Burundi (2).Top
Grauer’s scrub-warbler habitat
Inhabits mountain swamps at altitudes of 1,950 to 2,600 metres, where it can be found in a range of swamp vegetation, including grasses, mosses, rushes and ferns (2).Top
Grauer’s scrub-warbler status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Grauer’s scrub-warbler threats
The montane swamps which the Grauer’s scrub-warbler inhabits are not well protected, and therefore habitat destruction and alteration poses the greatest threat to this species. The largest population occurs in Rugezi swamp, Rwanda (3); an area which is being degraded and encroached by agriculture (2). Many smaller swamp sites, particularly those near dense human settlements, are also being drained for cultivation or pasture (2) (3).Top
Grauer’s scrub-warbler conservation
Several of the swamps which Grauer’s scrub-warblers inhabit are protected within national parks, such Bwindi-Impenetrable Forest National Park, Uganda and Kahuzi-Biéga National Park, Democratic Republic of Congo (2), (both World Heritage Sites) (5). However, the latter is not secure (3), having been badly affected by influxes of Rwandan refugees and rebel soldiers (6). Rugezi swamp in Rwanda, home to the largest population of Grauer’s scrub-warblers, urgently needs protection (3). An action plan which outlines a strategy to improve the conservation status of the Grauer’s scrub warbler was published in 2006. Priority actions include determining the distribution, population size and trends of the species and minimising the impact of human activities at key sites (4). Hopefully these measures will lessen the Grauer’s scrub-warbler’s risk of extinction.Top
Find out more
For further information on Grauer’s scrub-warbler see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.