Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko (Paroedura androyensis)

loading
Male Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko fact file

Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyGekkonidae
GenusParoedura (1)

Information on Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko (Paroedura androyensis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Phyllodactylus androyensis.
Top

Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko status

Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (February, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko  
Male Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko

© Jon Boone

Jon Boone
Sand Springs
OK
United States of America
jsboone@cox.net
http://www.jonboone.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Grandidier's Madagascar ground gecko (Paroedura androyensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog