Graceful pitta (Pitta venusta)

loading
Graceful pitta perched
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Graceful pitta fact file

Graceful pitta description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyPittidae
GenusPitta (1)

Despite its bright crimson belly, the graceful pitta blends in with the forest floor and is seldom seen. It is a stumpy-looking bird, with dark brown upperparts tinged with purple, and a long, brown tail. The head is blackish-maroon and a distinct azure-blue streak runs from above its dark brown eye to the nape. Adult graceful pittas have black bills, while the bill of juveniles is tipped with red. Juveniles can also be distinguished from adults by their plain dark brown plumage (2).

Also known as
black-crowned pitta.
Synonyms
Pitta granatina.
Size
Length: 18 cm (2)
Top

Graceful pitta biology

Graceful pittas skulk about the forest floor, turning over leaves and moss to reveal insects, small snails and beetles, worms and seeds, on which they feed (2) (3). Only a single nest of the graceful pitta has been discovered; it was a domed structure made of dead leaves, bamboo leaves, fine roots, decayed fibres and moss. It was situated 60 centimetres off the ground, amongst the leaves of an orchid growing on the trunk of a fallen tree. The graceful pitta lays clutches of two to three creamy eggs, freckled with dark spots (2).

Top

Graceful pitta range

Occurs in the highlands of Sumatra, where it has been chiefly found in the Barisan Mountain range (2) (3).

Top

Graceful pitta habitat

The graceful pitta inhabits damp, dark rainforest, favouring ravines under dense cover. It has been recorded from 400 to 1,400 metres above sea level (2)

Top

Graceful pitta status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Graceful pitta threats

The destruction, degradation and fragmentation of Sumatran forests threaten the survival of the graceful pitta. Almost all the lowland forest within the pitta’s range has already been destroyed, and an estimated 40 percent of montane forest has been lost, primarily due to shifting cultivation (2). Widespread hunting with air rifles and ground snares poses an additional threat (3), and the rapidly growing human population of Sumatra is likely to mean that without sufficient protection, the graceful pitta will become increasingly vulnerable to extinction (2).

Top

Graceful pitta conservation

The graceful pitta has been legally protected since 1931, and populations occur within Kerinci-Seblat and Bukit Barisan Selatan National Parks (2), although the degree of protection these measures afford is dubious. Effective management and enforcement of protected areas is vital for the conservation of this vulnerable bird, along with further field research to provide a basis for a much-needed conservation strategy (2).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the graceful pitta see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol.8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
X
Close

Image credit

Graceful pitta perched  
Graceful pitta perched

© Konrad Wothe / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Graceful pitta (Pitta venusta) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog