Tuesday 21 May
Gough moorhen (Gallinula comeri)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Gough moorhen fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Gough moorhen description
The Gough moorhen (Gallinula comeri) is a medium-sized, thickset, almost flightless bird that resembles the common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) (2) but is smaller, stockier and with shorter wings (3). The head, neck and underparts are a sooty-black, while the mantle is brown and the tail is tipped in white (2). Unlike the common moorhen, the white plumage on the flanks is either missing or reduced (3). The beak is yellow at the tip, changing to red at the base of the bill, which continues up between the eyes to the forehead (2) (3). The legs are red to orange in colour with greenish-yellow blotches (3).
- Also known as
- Gough Island coot, Gough Island moorhen.
- Gallinula nesiotis. Top
Twycross Zoo Animal Information Sheet:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Mating with a single partner.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
BirdLife International (December, 2008)
Twycross Zoo Animal Information Sheet (December, 2008)
Zoological Museum of Amsterdam (December, 2008)
The Island Cock of Tristan da Cunha (December, 2008)
- Wanless, R.M. and Wilson, J.W. (2007) Predation by Gough Moorhens on introduced House Mice: implications for conservation. Ardea, 95: 322 - 325.
UNEP-WCMC (December, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Gough moorhen biology
The Gough moorhen is a monogamous species, forming breeding pairs that defend a territory together. Breeding occurs from September to March, peaking between October and December on Gough (2). Both sexes construct a cup-shaped nest in the grass, made from sticks, into which two to five eggs are laid. The eggs are incubated for approximately 21 days, also by both sexes. Two broods are possible in a year and, if managed, the first brood will help with the rearing of the second (3).
This species feeds on vegetable matter, seeds, invertebrates and carrion, and scavenges petrel carcasses and garbage. Invertebrates are often foraged for in abandoned and active albatross nests, as well as petrel burrows (2). Interestingly, it actively hunts mice and preys on unattended eggs of burrowing petrels (6).Top
Gough moorhen range
Originally endemic to Gough Island in the Tristan da Cunha group in the South Atlantic Ocean. However, seven birds were also introduced to neighbouring Tristan Island in 1956, where this species’ close relative, the Tristan moorhen (G. nesiotis), had become extinct at the end of the 19th century. In 1983, the Gough population was estimated at 2,000-3,000 pairs and, in 1984, the Tristan population was estimated at around 250 pairs and increasing (2). It has been disputed whether the birds living at present on Tristan are descendants of introduced Gough moorhens (G. comeri) or in fact part of a recovering remnant population of the original Tristan moorhen (G. nesiotis), classified as extinct (4). Current opinion is generally that the former is the case (5).Top
Gough moorhen habitat
On Gough, the moorhen is found near the coast in boggy areas and close to streams, commonly in fern-bush but sometimes in tussock grass. On Tristan, where no tussock remains, the bird is found in fern-bush (2).Top
Gough moorhen status
The Gough moorhen has yet to be classified by the IUCN Red List.Top
Gough moorhen threats
Although stable or even increasing in numbers, its occurrence in a restricted habitat on only two islands makes this species extremely vulnerable to chance events such as fires, hurricanes and disease epidemics (4). Additionally, despite surviving with introduced rats on Tristan, the accidental introduction of predators to Gough remains a risk. Indeed, it is likely that the Gough moorhen’s close relative, the extinct Tristan moorhen (G. nesiotis), disappeared from Tristan as a result of predation by the black rat (Rattus rattus), though this may have been in combination with feral cat predation, habitat destruction and hunting by islanders. The Gough moorhen appears able to cope with current levels of rat predation on Tristan, but the accidental introduction of this, or any other, predator to its stronghold on Gough still remains the greatest risk facing this species (2).Top
Gough moorhen conservation
A cat eradication programme on Tristan in the 1970s was highly successful, helping to protect the Gough moorhen and other endangered native birds (2). Unfortunately, as an introduced species to Tristan, the Gough moorhen is considered alien, and therefore not protected there under the Tristan da Cunha Conservation Ordinance (5). The bird’s stronghold on Gough, however, is well protected, with the island being a nature reserve and World Heritage Site, and uninhabited apart from the staff that run a meteorological station (2). Gough Island is the least disturbed major cool-temperate island ecosystem in the South Atlantic Ocean, and hosts one of the most important sea-bird colonies in the world. Indeed, with 54 bird species, 22 breeding species and four threatened species, the island will probably continue to be well protected indefinitely, preserving this rich biodiversity and protecting the Gough moorhen for many years to come (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the Gough moorhen:
Authenticated (15/12/08) by Ross Wanless and Andrea Angel, Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.