Friday 24 May
Gough bunting (Rowettia goughensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Gough bunting fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Gough bunting description
The Gough bunting is a large, stocky, olive-coloured bunting, endemic to Gough Island in the South Atlantic Ocean. The more or less uniformly olive-green colouration of the male, which is slightly paler on its underparts, is disrupted only by the yellowish plumage of the forehead and eyebrow, and the prominent black ‘bib’ just below the thick-based, pointed black bill. Females lack the black bib and juveniles, by contrast, possess a buff-olive plumage, heavily streaked above and below with dark brown. The contact call consists of a keet keet sound and the song of a high, keening whistle (2).
- Also known as
- Gough finch.
- Size: 18cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB):
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2008)
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
- Zoological Museum Amsterdam (December, 2008)
- Markus Kappeler Zoologe (December, 2008)
- The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) (December, 2008)
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
- UNEP-WCMC (December, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Gough bunting biology
To date, few observations of the breeding behaviour of this species have been made (4). Nests are built on the ground amongst or under vegetation, but mostly on steep slopes or cliffs (2), and clutches usually consisting of two eggs appear to be laid around September and October (4). Adult plumage is not reached for at least three years, but sexual maturity and activity may not necessarily correlate (2).
The diet consists primarily of invertebrates (80% of foraging time), but also of fruit, grass seeds, and scavenged birds and broken eggs (2).Top
Gough bunting range
Endemic to Gough Island of the Tristan da Cunha group (St Helena, UK) in the South Atlantic Ocean. The population was estimated at approximately 200 pairs in 1974 and 1,500 pairs in 1991, but recent surveys of breeding territories in 2007 suggest a population of just 400 – 500 pairs (2).Top
Gough bunting habitatTop
Gough bunting status
Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Gough bunting threats
This bird’s occurrence in a restricted habitat of one very small island makes it extremely vulnerable to natural disasters like fires and hurricanes, or to introduced diseases, and especially to the accidental introduction of non-native predators (3). Indeed, the introduced house mouse Mus musculus poses the greatest present threat through competition and predation (2). Buntings are found at low density in lowland areas where mice are abundant (2), and experiments with ‘dummy’ eggs imply that mouse predation on their nests is very high (5). Thus, researchers think the bird may have been forced by these mice from the best nesting sites into less suitable upland regions (5). Over the last 15 years, the proportion of juveniles in the population has declined from 50% to 20%, this appears to indicate that there are now too few young surviving to reproductive age to sustain the population.
The accidental introduction of the black rat Rattus rattus from Tristan is also a huge potential threat, having caused devastation on Tristan to a number of bird species. Worryingly, a dead rat was discovered in a packing case in 1967, another was found on the Gough supply ship in 1974, and there was an unconfirmed rat sighting on the island in 1983 (2).Top
Gough bunting conservation
Gough Island is both a Nature Reserve and World Heritage Site, and while this provides good protection from human disturbance, it does not offer the Gough bunting any protection from the mouse predation that is driving it towards extinction (2). A study of the mice conducted by The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) and funded by the UK government's Overseas Territories Environment Programme has shown that their eradication from the island is feasible. Unfortunately, however, until adequate funding from the UK government is supplied this will not occur (6). Gough Island is widely recognised as having one of the most diverse bird colonies in the world, including four endangered species, and every effort should therefore be made to protect it and the rich biodiversity it hosts (7).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the Gough bunting and its threats visit:
Authenticated (15/12/08) by Ross Wanless and Andrea Angel, Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.