Gorgan salamander (Paradactylodon gorganensis)

loading
Gorgan salamander on a rock
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gorgan salamander fact file

Gorgan salamander description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilyHynobiidae
GenusParadactylodon (1)

Information on the Gorgan salamander (Paradactylodon gorganensis) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Batrachuperus gorganensis.
Top

Gorgan salamander status

The Gorgan salamander is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gorgan salamander on a rock  
Gorgan salamander on a rock

© Barbod Safaei

Barbod Safaei
Pars Herpetologists Institute
Tel: +989122786798
barbodsafaei@gmail.com
http://www.pars-herp.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gorgan salamander (Paradactylodon gorganensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS