Gopher frog (Lithobates capito)

loading
Mature gopher frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gopher frog fact file

Gopher frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRanidae
GenusLithobates (1)

Information on the gopher frog (Lithobates capito) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Rana capito.
Top

Gopher frog status

The gopher frog is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Mature gopher frog  
Mature gopher frog

© Kelly Jones

Kelly Jones
107 Hwy 85 N, Niceville
FL 32578
United States of America
Tel: (765) 729-1699
kellyjones78@yahoo.com
http://kellyandsarah.blogspot.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gopher frog (Lithobates capito) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog