Friday 17 May
Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
Goldeneye fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A well-known, attractive diving duck, the goldeneye (Bucephala clangula) has distinctive plumage with marked differences in appearance between the male and female bird. During the breeding season, the male goldeneye has a glossy greenish-black head, with an oval, bold white patch at the base of the bill, bright golden-yellow eyes and brilliant white sides. The back, tail and wings are all black. Outside of the breeding season, the male goldeneye looks more like the somewhat duller female, which has a chocolate brown head, a white collar, pale yellow eyes, greyish sides and breast, and a slaty-grey back, tail and wings (3) (4). The juvenile is similar in appearance to the female, but has a more greyish-brown head (2). The goldeneye is a medium-sized duck with a compact, ‘chunky’ appearance due to its short neck, round body, and short, grey-black bill (4) (5). It is a rather quiet bird, only occasionally emitting a faint ‘krrr’ or a loud ‘zee-zee’. In flight, the wings produce a whistling or rattling sound, giving rise to the species’ alternative name, ‘whistler’ (3) (6).
- Also known as
- American goldeneye, American golden-eye, cobhead, common goldeneye, common goldeneye whistler, golden-eye, whistler. Top
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms, spiders and corals.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Eadie, J.M., Mallory, M.L. and Lumsden, H.G. (1995) Common goldeneye (Bucephala clangula). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds - Goldeneye (November, 2010)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterström, D. and Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
South Dakota Birds and Birding – Common goldeneye (November, 2010)
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T & A D Poyser Ltd, London.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Holden, P. and Sharrock, J.T.R. (2002) The RSPB Guide to British Birds. Pan Macmillan, London.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Common goldeneye (November, 2010)
JNCC (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Feeding during the day on a wide range of invertebrates, the goldeneye captures its prey on or near to the sea or river bed after a short dive with the wings closed and tail spread. Diving for over 30 seconds to depths of four metres, it forages amongst submerged vegetation and overturns small rocks and stones (8) (9).
The goldeneye breeds from December through to April, beginning with the male bird defending a territory and displaying in groups to attract a mate. This involves a number of displays, with the most distinctive being a ‘head-throw-kick display’, in which the male throws the head back over the body whilst emitting a growling noise and kicking the water out with its feet (3) (8). The nest is typically built 10 to 15 metres off the ground in a tree hole, and is lined with downy feathers from the female bird’s breast (10), although the female goldeneyen often lays its eggs in the nests of another female or even that of another duck species. A clutch of 8 to 11 eggs is laid and incubated by the female for up to 30 days (8). The chicks can already feed themselves when they leave the nest, so the female may abandon the chicks soon after hatching, with the chicks joining those of another female’s brood (10).
After breeding, adult goldeneyes may travel to coastal areas, large lakes or rivers to undergo a flightless period and moult. Large gatherings of birds are common at such locations, with the male birds arriving first, and this moult period may last as long as four weeks. Many populations then undergo a southward migration, beginning in late August, with most birds arriving at the wintering grounds by early December. The female goldeneyes tend to migrate further than the males, while juveniles migrate even further. The goldeneye returns to its breeding grounds from mid-February, with its arrival timed to coincide with the thawing and reappearance of open water (8).Top
Two subspecies of the goldeneye are currently recognised. The Eurasian subspecies (Bucephala clangula clangula) has a wide breeding distribution that ranges from Scandinavia to Kamchatka, Russia, with some small populations in other parts of northern Europe, including Scotland. Outside of the breeding season, this subspecies may occur further south, including in parts of the Mediterranean. The breeding range of the North American subspecies (Bucephala clangula americana) extends from Alaska east to Labrador, Canada, with this population residing as far south as Florida during the winter (2) (3) (7).Top
The goldeneye breeds near lakes, pools, marshes and rivers surrounded by coniferous forests with plenty of old trees that provide nesting holes. Outside of its breeding season, the goldeneye usually winters close to the shore in waters of around four metres in depth, but it may also visit inland rivers, lakes, reservoirs and gravel pits during this time (7) (8).Top
The goldeneye is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
With a very large population, estimated in 1980 at 1.25 million birds in North America alone, the goldeneye is not currently at risk of extinction. The global population is considered stable, but some local populations have declined, most likely due to habitat loss and degradation. In its breeding grounds, forestry practices have reduced the number of old trees available to this species for nesting, while river channelization, the loss of wetlands, and pollution all threaten its wintering grounds. In addition, the increasing occurrence of acid rain in Canada threatens the goldeneye as it typically breeds around fish-less lakes of low acidity, but acid rain allows acid-tolerant fish to move into the lakes and compete with the goldeneye for its invertebrate prey (3). The number of goldeneyes was also considerably reduced in the Firth of Forth, Scotland, after a new sewage treatment scheme was introduced, resulting in decreases in food availability (8). The goldeneye is also hunted for food and as a trophy species, with around 188,000 birds killed between 1971 and 1980 in North America alone (3).Top
The construction of nest boxes has allowed the goldeneye to increase in number across many parts of its range, including in Scotland, where a new breeding population was established by the provision of nest boxes at a location where the species formerly only spent the winter. This species is likely to return each year to the same nesting site, meaning such conservation measures can have great successes in restoring population numbers (3) (8). The goldeneye also occurs in a number of protected areas, including in the United Kingdom, where around a quarter of the population occurs in Special Protected Areas (11).Top
Find out more
For more information on the goldeneye and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Goldeneye
Goldeneye recordings by William W. H. Gunn and Gerrit Vyn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439