Golden swallow (Tachycineta euchrysea)

loading
Golden swallow perched on nest-box
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Golden swallow fact file

Golden swallow description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyHirundinidae
GenusTachycineta (1)

Information on the golden swallow is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Kalochelidon euchrysea.
Top

Golden swallow status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Golden swallow perched on nest-box  
Golden swallow perched on nest-box

© Justin Proctor and Marisol Mata

Justin Proctor
260 Sapsucker Woods Road, Ithaca
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: 607-229-6255
c.justin.proctor@gmail.com
http://thegoldenswallow.wordpress.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Golden swallow (Tachycineta euchrysea) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog