Sunday 19 May
Golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Golden snub-nosed monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden snub-nosed monkey description
The beautiful golden snub-nosed monkey has blackish-grey shoulders, upper arms, back, crown, and tail, with the back being covered in a longer layer of fine silver hairs. In males, the sides of the head, forehead, and neck and underparts are bright golden in colour, hence the common name of this species. Females are generally similar in appearance to males, but the head and upperparts are more brownish black (2). Their noses are, as the name suggests, flattened and set back from the muzzle. The wide nostrils face forwards and there are two small flaps of skin above the nostrils that nearly touch the forehead (2). These monkeys produce a wide range of vocalisations often, remarkably, without making any facial movements, in the manner of a ventriloquist (5).
- Also known as
- Sichuan golden snub-nosed monkey.
- Pygathrix roxellana.
- Head-body length: 57 - 76 cm (2)
- Tail length: 51 - 72 cm (2)
- Male weight: 15 – 39 kg (3)
- Female weight: 6.5 – 10 kg (3)
The Nature Conservancy:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September 2009)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
CITES (September 2009)
Gron, K.J. (2007) Primate Factsheets: Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana). Primate Info Net, Wisconsin Primate Research Centre. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden snub-nosed monkey biology
The golden snub-nosed monkey is a highly social primate, forming units of 20 to 30 individuals in winter, which often come together into larger troops of up to 200 in the summer (3). Several of these groups may in turn combine temporarily to form enormous bands of up to 600 (3). These larger groups are sub-divided into smaller family units comprising of one dominant male and around four females with their young (2). Most activity occurs in the trees, but some feeding may take place on the ground (2). When threatened, the golden snub-nosed monkey takes refuge by climbing very quickly high up into the trees. It feeds mainly on pine needles and young firs, but may also eat bamboo shoots, leaves, buds and fruits (2).
Although golden snub-nosed monkeys display mating behaviour throughout the year, most births tend to occur between March and May (2) (5). Most matings are solicited by the female, who signals her readiness to mate with a number of signals and postures (5). One young is normally produced after an estimated gestation period of around six months (5), although occasionally two infants may be produced (2). It is the mother that provides most of the infant’s care, although other male and female members of the group are also protective over the young infant (5). Sexual maturity is attained at seven years in males and four to five years in females (2).Top
Golden snub-nosed monkey rangeTop
Golden snub-nosed monkey habitat
The golden snub-nosed monkey inhabits high mountainous forests, reaching elevations of around 3,000 metres (3), but it may descend to lower altitudes in winter (2). It lives in deciduous broadleaved and coniferous forests (1).Top
Golden snub-nosed monkey status
The golden snub-nosed monkey is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1), and listed on Appendix I of CITES (4). Three subspecies are recognised: the Hubei golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana hubeiensis), the Quinling golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana qinlingensis) and the Moupin golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana roxellana); all are classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Golden snub-nosed monkey threats
The golden snub-nosed monkey has long been hunted for use in traditional medicines, with the pelt of the species once thought to prevent rheumatism, as well as for its fur and meat. Today, this hunting continues with this exploitation compounded by the ongoing loss of its forest habitat (1) (2) (5).Top
Golden snub-nosed monkey conservation
This endearing primate is found in a number of protected areas, including Baihe Nature Reserve, Foping Nature Reserve, Shennongjia Nature Reserve and Wanglang Nature Reserve (1). The golden snub-nosed monkey is also listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) meaning that international trade in this species is prohibited (4).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of China's wildlife, visit:
For more information about the golden snub-nose monkey, visit:
Authenticated (14/10/05) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.