Tuesday 18 June
Golden-shouldered parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius)
Golden-shouldered parrot fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden-shouldered parrot description
Like most parrots, the golden-shouldered parrot is brilliantly coloured (5). The male is especially striking in its primarily turquoise plumage with salmon-pink lower abdomen, black cap, yellow forehead band and bronze wings, boasting a diagnostic bright yellow shoulder band (2) (5). The bronze extends to some of the tail feathers, with the rest being black like the crown (5). In full feather, the mature male often gives the appearance of possessing a disproportionably large tail for its relatively small, slender body, and the crown and forehead feathers are frequently held in a semi-raised erect state (6). Females and immature birds are mostly various shades of a dull greenish-yellow, with a turquoise rump (5) and a broad cream bar on the underwing, which is prominent in flight (2). Immature males, however, have a turquoise cheek whereas females always have grey-green cheeks (7). Juveniles can best be distinguished at fledging by their orange bill and cere, which are grey in the adult female (2).
- Also known as
- ant-bed parrot, golden-winged parrot.
- Loro Hombroamarillo, Perico Aligualdo, Periquito de Espalda Dorada. Top
- Soft skin at the base of a bird's bill.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2006)
- BirdLife International (January, 2006)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the birds of the world, Volume 4 - Sandgrouse to cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (November, 2005)
- Environmental Protection Agency/Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (January, 2006)
- The Parrot Society of Australia (January, 2006)
- Garnett, S. (2006) Pers. comm.
- Recovery Plan for the Golden-shouldered Parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius) 2003-2007 – Australian Government: Department of the Environment and Heritage (January, 2006)
- Crowley, G., Garnett, S. and Shephard, S. (2004) Management guidelines for golden-shouldered parrot conservation. Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service, Brisbane. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden-shouldered parrot biology
Golden-shouldered parrots are typically found in pairs or family groups of three to eight birds (5). Much of their time is spent on the ground feeding on seeds of grasses, principally those of fire grass (Schizachyrium spp). However, a shortage of food occurs annually in the wet season, forcing the parrots to change their diet to include a variety of other grasses (2) (5) and flowers (7).
A borrow and nesting chamber are dug from a termite mound, normally by the female, between March and June (8). Mounds are usually only sufficiently large enough for nesting when they are 30 to 50+ years old, and are rarely occupied more than once, possibly due to the persistence of nest parasites, such as lice, or because mounds repaired by termites are difficult to excavate (5) (8). Thus, there are problems in some areas where most mounds of a suitable size have already been used (5). Females lay four to six eggs, which are incubated for approximately 20 days, and the young are fully fledged by five weeks (3) (5).Top
Golden-shouldered parrot rangeTop
Golden-shouldered parrot habitat
Nesting occurs in termite mounds in grassy areas with savannah woodland. Otherwise, found in open woodland (2), with a preference for open habitat created by dry season fires, where seeds are most accessible (8).Top
Golden-shouldered parrot statusTop
Golden-shouldered parrot threats
The golden-shouldered parrot has a small, restricted, and decreasing range (2), suffering principally from predation, possibly in combination with a shortage of food in the early wet season. (8). Both threats have come about as a result of a change in fire regime, in combination with cattle grazing (8). Fire is a feature of their natural environment, and the parrots are a fire-dependent species, with fire maintaining their habitat and the availability of essential foods (9). A lack of burning or burning at the wrong time of year in association with cattle grazing, which has reduced fuel loads, has resulted in the invasion of woodland throughout the species’ former range. The increase in woody vegetation is thought to have favoured predators such as the pied butcherbird (Cracticus nigrogularis). Predation of adults is a major cause of nest failure, with almost one third of nests losing one or more adults (2). The shortage of food that occurs annually during the wet season may be made worse by the lack of early wet season burning and selective grazing by introduced cattle of early-seeding perennial grasses (7) (5). In addition, feral pigs preferentially eat the same important grass species and reduce recruitment of the termite mounds used for nesting (7). Intensive conservation efforts have stemmed the long-term decline of the golden-shouldered parrot in closely monitored sites but in less well-monitored sites the population is probably still declining (1) (7).Top
Golden-shouldered parrot conservation
Golden-shouldered parrots have been studied in detail for over 16 years, and during this time, land and fire management have been adjusted across much of its range to suit the parrot’s ecological requirements (9). Over these years, completed or current management actions include analysis of threats, changing fire regimes, vegetation change, annual monitoring and supplementary feeding of the Artemis Station population, and surveys of populations and nests in the remainder of the bird’s range. Other actions include fencing and implementation of favourable fire regimes on leasehold land and National Parks, signing of a conservation agreement with land-holders, and inclusion of conservation requirements for the species in property planning in central Cape York Peninsula (2). As a result of these measures, the bird’s range, which contracted greatly between 1992 and 1998, may now have stabilized (9). A small proportion of the parrot’s range occurs inside the Staaten River National Park, and reintroductions into Mungkan Kandju National Park are also planned (9). It has been advocated that future conservation efforts focus on providing supplementary food during the wet-season, developing and refining a pastoral management strategy, and securing land under conservation agreements (2). It has been estimated that around 1,500 golden-shouldered parrots are held in captivity in Australia (3), with considerable numbers bred in captivity each season (6). A sustainable future for this bird in captivity is therefore safeguarded, ensuring that this beautiful parrot is with us for a long time to come (6). The bird’s prospects in the wild, however, currently appear somewhat bleaker, despite considerable conservation efforts and successes, and far more needs to be done if this enchanting bird is to be saved in its natural habitat where it belongs.Top
Authenticated (20/06/2006) by Stephen Garnett, Professor of Tropical Knowledge, Charles Darwin University.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.