Wednesday 15 May
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew (Rhynchocyon chrysopygus)
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew description
This large elephant-shrew, or sengi (5), gains its common name for the distinctive golden coloured fur on its rump. In common with other elephant-shrews the snout is long, pointed and flexible (3), and the tail is almost naked (2). The coat is coarse but glossy and a dark reddish-brown colour apart from the yellowish/golden rump and a white tip to the tail (2). There is a 'dermal shield' of thickened skin under the sengi's rump patch that is 3 times thicker than the skin on the middle of the back (4). This shield is thicker in males than in females and is thought to act as protection against the biting attacks of other males (3). The taxonomic relationship of this group has always been difficult to assess but elephant-shrews are not closely related to shrews, as their name would appear to suggest; recent molecular evidence places sengis (order Macroscelidea) in an ancient group of African mammals that also includes elephants, hyraxes and golden moles, amongst others (4).
- Also known as
- Golden-rumped sengi. Top
EDGE of Existence:
- Of, or relating to, the skin.
- Active during the day.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
UNEP-WCMC database (July, 2002)
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D., McBride, B. (1996) Field Guide, African Wildlife. Harper Collins, London.
Sengi Website (August, 2002)
Animal Diversity Web (July, 2002)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press.
- Galen Rathburn (20/8/02) Pers. comm.
Kenyan Wildlife Service (August, 2002)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew biology
Sengis are monogamous and mate for life (3). Pairs occupy home ranges, which they defend against intruders although individuals spend the majority of their time alone within this area (4). They are diurnal, spending the night asleep in a nest constructed from leaf litter on the forest floor; carefully choosing from about six nests to ensure they remain undetected by predators (4). Mating occurs throughout the year and females give birth to a single young after a gestation period of around 42 days (3). After 2 weeks the young are fully weaned and will emerge from the nest to forage with their mother, although they are completely independent after a mere 5 days following emergence (3).
These sengis forage for invertebrates such as earthworms, millipedes, insects and spiders by searching through the leaf litter on the forest floor with their flexible nose (3). These small mammals must be constantly vigilant of predators such as harrier eagles (Circus sp.), and snakes, including black mambas (Dendroaspis polylepis) and forest cobras (Naja melanoleuca), and can run at speeds of up to 25 km per hour when trying to escape (4). Elephant-shrews will alert predators that they have been spotted and their cover blown by loudly slapping their tail on the forest floor (4).Top
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew range
Found along the coast of Kenya from Mombassa to the Somali border (2).Top
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew habitat
Inhabits coastal regions and found in moist, dense scrub forest and lowland semi-deciduous forest (3).Top
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew status
Classified as Endangered (EN - B1+2c) on the IUCN Red List 2002 (1).Top
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew threats
Numbers of the golden-rumped elephant-shrew are severely threatened by habitat destruction along the Kenyan coast. Forests are being relentlessly cleared for farming, development and timber collection (4). Illegal trapping of these sengis for food also occurs, although current levels are thought to be sustainable (4).Top
Golden-rumped elephant-shrew conservationTop
Find out more
To learn about efforts to conserve the golden-rumped elephant-shrew see:
To find out more about elephant shrews see:
Authenticated (19/8/02) by Galen Rathburn. Chair, IUCN-SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group.
© Galen Rathbun
Dr Galen Rathbun
California Academy of Sciences
55 Concourse Drive
Golden Gate Park
United States of America
Tel: +1 805 927 3059
Fax: +1 805 927 3059
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.