Friday 17 May
Golden-plumed parakeet (Leptosittaca branickii)
Golden-plumed parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden-plumed parakeet description
The golden-plumed parakeet is the only long-tailed parakeet found within its range (4). This species is predominantly green with a vivid, narrow, orange band, shading to yellow, that runs from the dark grey bill, below a bare white patch that surrounds the orange eye, and extends behind the eye on elongated feathers (2) (5). The abdomen is washed with yellow, which is mixed with indistinct, broad, orange bars (2). The underside of the flight-feathers are yellowish (2), and the tail is washed with red (5).
- Also known as
- Golden-plumed conure.
- Aratinga de Pinceles.
- Length: 35 cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest, with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- Elfin forest
- Type of tropical high altitude forest, growing on exposed sites in which the trees are dwarfed or gnarled.
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Tending to form a group with others of the same species by habitually living or moving in flocks or herds rather than alone.
- No fixed location and move from place to place in search of food and water, without a fixed pattern of movement
- IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 4: Sand Grouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (January, 2008)
- Birdlife International (January, 2008)
- World Parrot Trust (January, 2008)
- Alliance of Religions and Conservation (January, 2008)
- World Land Trust (January, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden-plumed parakeet biology
Little is known about the biology of the golden-plumed parakeet but there is evidence that breeding occurs in August in Ecuador and February in Columbia, with nest making also having being observed in May. Nests are made in wax palms (Ceroxylon species), but the birds are known to feed predominantly on conifer seeds (Podocarpus species) as well as the seeds from a few other plant species including cultivated maize and the fruit from fig trees (2).
The golden-plumed parakeet is a gregarious species, chattering continuously whilst in feeding flocks (2). When in flight or perched, calls are loud and shrill (5). Golden-plumed parakeets are highly nomadic, making daily altitudinal movements as they move upland to feed and return to lower forests to roost (5). As well as this daily movement, the birds have been known to disappear from areas where they have been found for years, reappearing much later; a behaviour that may be related to food availability (2).Top
Golden-plumed parakeet range
The golden-plumed parakeet is found in Columbia, Peru and Ecuador (1).Top
Golden-plumed parakeet habitat
Found in temperate, cloud forest and elfin forest, usually dominated by evergreen conifers (particularly Podocarpus species). Golden-plumed parakeets are typically present at altitudes of 2,400 to 3,400 metres, but have been found as low as 1,400 metres (4).Top
Golden-plumed parakeet statusTop
Golden-plumed parakeet threats
The golden-plumed parakeet is predominantly threatened by habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation, with population numbers under rapid decline. It is believed that 90 to 93 percent of mountain forest has been lost in Columbia, although less in Peru, where the golden-plumed parakeet population appears more stable. Both wax palms and Podocarpus trees, which are essential for nesting and feeding respectively, are being lost through deforestation. Wax palms are also damaged by cattle browsing young trees, and logging in adjacent areas appears to increase their susceptibility to parasites and disease. Many protected areas are affected by burning and grazing, settlement, clearance for agriculture, logging, narcotics and gold mining. Additionally, the golden-plumed parakeet is trapped as an agricultural pest and for the pet trade, particularly in Columbia (4).Top
Golden-plumed parakeet conservation
Fortunately, golden-plumed parakeets are known to be found in many protected areas including Los Nevados and Cueva de los Guácharos National Parks in Colombia, Podocarpus National Park in Ecuador and Río Abiseo National Park in Peru (4). In 1999, Fundación ProAves with the support of Conservation International, American Bird Conservancy and Loro Parque Fundación began an intensive conservation project, which included the creation of 25 private nature reserves (8,870 hectares) and the reforestation of 36,000 trees, including 10,000 wax palms. They have also joined forces with the Roman Catholic Church with the aim to end the use of wax palm fronds in Palm Sunday services (6). In 2007, there was a high profile campaign in Quito, Ecuador to encourage people to wave corn stalks and branches from ornamental trees instead of fronds from the wax palm, in an attempt to alert people to the plight of the golden-plumed parakeet (7). There have been national television campaigns in Colombia in order to help educate the public about the problems facing parrots and wax palms. The government, police, military, and even rebel guerrilla forces now prohibit the sale or exploitation of wax palms (6).
Future priorities for the golden-plumed parakeet outlined by the World Conservation Union (IUCN) include assessing the species status in Peru, establishing its dependence on wax palms in different regions, as well as developing further protected areas and a network of protected montane forests (4). Continued measures to raise awareness and protect habitat from further degradation and fragmentation, will help to halt the population decline of this little parrot.Top
Find out more
For more information on the golden-plumed parakeet see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.