Friday 17 May
Golden parakeet (Guaruba guarouba)
Golden parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden parakeet description
With its glorious yellow plumage, the golden parakeet is highly prized in the caged-bird trade (2). Only the dark green flight feathers contrast with the largely golden colouration of the rest of the body. It has a white or pinkish ring around each eye and a large horn-coloured bill (2) (4). Juvenile golden parakeets are duller than the adults and are conspicuously streaked with green, particularly on the head and tail (2) (4) (5). The call is a high pitched note uttered alone or in rapid succession (4).
- Also known as
- Golden conure, Queen of Bavaria conure.
- Aratinga guarouba.
- Aratinga Guaruba.
- Length: 34 cm (2)
- World Parrot Trust:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
- BirdLife International (November, 2008)
- CITES (April, 2008)
- World Parrot Trust (November, 2008)
- Watkins, A. (2004) The Conure Handbook. Barron's Educational Series, New York.
- Luís Fábio Silveira. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Honolulu Zoo (November, 2008)
- Reynolds, G. (1999) The golden conure survival fund. PsittaScene, 11: 4 - 6.
- Hartley, R. (2000) The golden conure in danger. PsittaScene, 12(3): 8 - 9.
- Reynolds, G. (1999) Golden conure research will aid its survival. PsittaScene, 15(2): 10 - 13.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden parakeet biology
Biologists have only recently begun to study the golden parakeet in the wild, and consequently there is still much that is not known about this species (8). It appears to be semi-nomadic, moving into different habitats with the changing seasons, and field observations suggest it is highly gregarious, occurring in small flocks of three to thirty closely related birds (2) (4) (9). The breeding season, which generally occurs from December to April, corresponds with the wet season (2). The nests (as well as roosts) are commonly made in tree cavities in open areas and are sometimes communal with several females contributing two to three eggs to each nest (2) (4) (7). After the eggs hatch, all adults are involved in caring for the young, which are able to take advantage of the maize crops which ripen just before fledging (2) (7). At the end of the breeding season and the beginning of the dry season, the family flocks return to the denser parts of the rainforest, where they forage on fruits, berries, seeds and nuts in the canopy (2).Top
Golden parakeet rangeTop
Golden parakeet habitat
Restricted to the Amazon basin, this species typically occurs in lowland rainforest habitat (2) (4). During the dry season, it is most common in the canopy of tall forests on dry, well drained soils but during the wet season the golden parakeet occurs more frequently in open areas with scattered trees (2) (4) (7).Top
Golden parakeet statusTop
Golden parakeet threats
Although the golden parakeet has probably always been relatively scarce, its numbers have been declining for some time. At the turn of the millennium, just 1,000 to 2,500 golden parakeets were estimated to be remaining in the wild (2). Undoubtedly, deforestation and rampant exploitation for the caged-bird trade are chiefly responsible for its precarious status (2) (5). Road construction, development and logging have depleted and fragmented large areas of biologically rich rainforests, which the golden parakeet utilises for nesting, roosting and foraging (2) (4). At the same time, with high demand for this species in the caged-bird trade, illegal trapping continues apace (10). Sadly, it is also hunted for food, feathers and sport and to reduce damage to crops (2).Top
Golden parakeet conservation
The golden parakeet is protected by Brazilian law and since 1973 has been listed under Appendix I of the Convention on International in Endangered Species (CITES), which permits trade in this species only under exceptional circumstances (2) (3). Unfortunately, the human and financial resources available to prevent wildlife exploitation are limited and consequently illegal trapping remains prolific and many birds continue to be smuggled out of Brazil (6) (10). There is a population of golden parakeet in the fairly well protected Tapajós National Park, but reserves can be limited in their effectiveness because of this species’ nomadic behaviour (2). There is cause for optimism, however, as in 2001, the Golden Conure Survival Fund was established (4) (8). This has been instrumental in raising significant funds to support much needed research into the species’ population and threats. Furthermore, it is anticipated that future funds will be used to help implement direct conservation initiatives, such as land purchase, education of local people and law enforcement (8) (9) (10).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of the golden parakeet see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (17/03/09) by Professor Luís Fábio Silveira, Department of Zoology, University of São Paulo.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.