The golden mouse builds two different types of nest, with one used as a feeding platform and the other used for resting (2) (3). Within its home range, an individual will build several nests, with a ratio of around six feeding platforms to one resting nest (4). The spherical nests are usually located between 1.5 and 4.5 metres from the ground (2) (3), although they have been found as high as 10 metres (3). The nest structures have two distinct layers, with the outer layer consisting mostly of leaves, grass or moss, and with bark, grass, feathers and fur in the centre (2) (3). The average nest is usually up to 20 centimetres wide, and has a small entry hole at one end with an average diameter of around 2.5 centimetres (3). The two nest types are similar in appearance, although the feeding platforms are usually less bulky (2) (3). Both nest structures are generally placed within vines, in the forks of tree branches or in tree hollows (4). Throughout periods of hot weather, the golden mouse may also build nests on the ground, which are hidden in tree stumps or underneath logs (3).
This gregarious species is not territorial, and the home ranges of many individuals may overlap, with as many as eight golden mice occupying the same resting nest (3), as well as sharing feeding platforms (2). Activity can be either nocturnal or crepuscular, although activity generally peaks around dusk and dawn (1) (3). The golden mouse forages among the trees for seeds, nuts, berries, buds, fruit, leaves and insects (1) (4). The prehensile tail of the golden mouse is used for climbing and moving through the trees, as well as for anchoring itself to the tree while it sleeps (3).
The breeding season of the golden mouse is variable throughout its range (2) (3) (4), although it usually occurs between April and October (1). The gestation period lasts for 25 to 30 days, after which the female has a litter of between 1 and 4 young (1) (2) (3) (4). After 11 to 14 days, the young begin to open their eyes and they are fully weaned after 17 to 21 days. Eight to ten weeks after birth the golden mouse reaches its full adult size (2) (3). A female golden mouse may have several litters per year after it becomes sexually mature at around two months old (4).