Golden-gilled bolete (Phylloporus pelletieri)

loading
Golden-gilled bolete
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Golden-gilled bolete fact file

Golden-gilled bolete description

KingdomFungi
PhylumBasidiomycota
ClassBasidiomycetes
OrderBoletales
FamilyXerocomaceae
GenusPhylloporus (1)

The golden-gilled bolete is an unusual member of the Boletales, as the underside of the cap bears gill-like structures (known as ‘lamellae’) rather than the more usual pores. The reddish, domed cap is smooth with a velvety texture, whilst the gills are bright yellow (4). The stem supporting the cap is also yellow with a red-brown veil (5).

WARNING: many species of fungus are poisonous or contain chemicals that can cause sickness. Never pick and eat any species of fungus that you cannot positively recognise or are unsure about. Some species are deadly poisonous and can cause death within a few hours if swallowed.

Synonyms
Phylloporus rhodoxanthus.
Size
Cap diameter: 2 – 8 cm (2)
Stem (stipe) height: 2 – 6 cm (2)
Top

Golden-gilled bolete biology

The golden-gilled bolete forms mycorrhizal relationships with broadleaved trees such as beech and coniferous trees such as fir or pine (6). The fruiting bodies are produced in summer and autumn (6).

Fungi are an enormous group of organisms that are so distinctive from both plants and animals that they are placed in their own kingdom. The main body of the fungus is composed of a multitude of microscopic threads (known as ‘hyphae’) which are located within the substrate (4). The fruiting body (such as the more familiar mushroom or toadstool) is produced to release spores and thus allows reproduction to occur. Fungi feed by absorbing nutrients from their surroundings.

Top

Golden-gilled bolete range

Although rare, the golden-gilled bolete has a widespread distribution in Europe and reaches into Asia (6).

Top

Golden-gilled bolete habitat

Inhabits broadleaved or coniferous forests in montane or sub-alpine regions, where it is associated with acidic or sandy soils (6).

Top

Golden-gilled bolete status

Short-listed for inclusion in the Bern Convention by the European Council for Conservation of Fungi (ECCF), and included on the Red Lists of 12 European countries (3).

Top

Golden-gilled bolete threats

This species is threatened by air pollution and forestry plantations, which can destroy its natural habitat (6).

Top

Golden-gilled bolete conservation

The golden-gilled bolete is a candidate species for listing in Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats, otherwise known as the Bern Convention (3) (7). Other conservation recommendations include the mapping of existing sites and a reduction in air pollution, together with restrictions on forestry practice at known locations (6).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Mycorrhizal
A fungus that forms a close physical association with the roots of a plant, this relationship is mutually beneficial.
Spores
Microscopic particles involved in both dispersal and reproduction. They comprise a single or group of unspecialised cells and do not contain an embryo, as do seeds.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network, Species Dictionary (July, 2003) http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Courtecuisse, R. (1999) Mushrooms of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins, London.
  3. The distribution, status and habitat requirement of the 33 fungal candidates for listing in Appendix I of the Bern Convention. (June 2003) http://www.artdata.slu.se/Bern_Fungi/Bern_Fungi.htm
  4. Pegler, D. & Spooner, B. (1992) The Mushroom Identifier. Apple Press, London.
  5. Fungi of Poland (July, 2003) http://www.grzyby.pl/index.html
  6. European Council for Conservation of Fungi (ECCF) (2001) Datasheets of threatened mushrooms of Europe, candidates for listing in Appendix I of the Convention. Bern Convention Standing Committee. http://www.nature.coe.int/CP21/tpvs34e.htm
  7. Bern Convention (June, 2003) http://www.nature.coe.int/english/cadres/bern.htm
X
Close

Image credit

Golden-gilled bolete  
Golden-gilled bolete

© Marcin S. Wilga / www.lkp.org.pl/gdansk

www.lkp.org.pl/gdansk
milga@mech.pg.gala.pl
http://www.lkp.org.pl/gdansk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Golden-gilled bolete (Phylloporus pelletieri) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS