Wednesday 15 May
Golden-crowned sifaka (Propithecus tattersalli)
Golden-crowned sifaka fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden-crowned sifaka description
The golden-crowned sifaka is the smallest of the sifakas (2), and was first described in 1988 (5). The coat is creamy white, and the common name is derived from the bright golden-orange crown; the shoulders, upper arms, chest and rump may also be tinged with this colour (2). The hairless, black face is drawn into a pronounced muzzle and the eyes are a bright orange colour (2). White hair frames the face and the ears are tufted (4), giving the face an almost triangular appearance (2). Sifakas such as the golden-crowned sifaka are adapted for upright leaping from tree to tree; their legs are powerful and considerably longer than the arms (3).
- Also known as
- Tattersall's sifaka.
- Indris Sifaca. Top
Lemur Conservation Foundation:
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
IUCN Red List (August, 2007)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, Sussex.
Animal Info (January, 2002)
The Duke University Primate Centre (August, 2007)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, London.
- Vargas, A., Jiménez, I., Palomares, F. and Jesús Palacios, M. (2002) Distribution, status and conservation needs of the golden-crowned sifaka, Propithecus tattersali. Biological Conservation, 108: 325 - 334.
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (January, 2002)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden-crowned sifaka biology
These sifakas live in groups of around five to six individuals, usually with two or more adults from each sex, although typically only one female will breed each year (2). Mating occurs towards the end of January and females give birth to one offspring a year, in late June (4), which is then carried by its mother through the trees (2). Females are dominant within the group, and social bonds are enhanced through grooming, which is carried out using the lower teeth as a comb (4).
Golden-crowned sifakas feed on a variety of un-ripe fruit, seeds, shoots and leaves; bark may also be eaten, particularly in the dry season (2).Top
Golden-crowned sifaka range
Endemic to Madagascar, the golden-crowned sifaka is found only in a small area in the northeast of the country. The species is found in fragments of forest centred on the village of Antanimarazoko; the entire range is just over 88,000 hectares, about half of which is forest (7).Top
Golden-crowned sifaka habitatTop
Golden-crowned sifaka statusTop
Golden-crowned sifaka threats
Of all lemurs, the golden-crowned sifaka has one of the most limited distributions (3). Vast tracts of their habitat have been cleared and the isolated patches of forest that remain are under pressure from logging and bush fires (2). The species is also hunted in some areas (2), and the recent discovery of gold in the region has resulted in an influx of miners, causing further habitat loss and the hunting of lemurs for food (4).Top
Golden-crowned sifaka conservation
Recent studies have shown that these sifakas are fairly abundant in some of the remaining forest fragments within their range, and estimates put the population at between 6,200 and 10,000 individuals (7). Based on these figures it has been suggested that the World Conservation Union (IUCN) should reclassify the species as Endangered (7). At present, the captive population of golden-crowned sifakas numbers just three, at the Duke University Primate Centre (4). The species does not currently occur within a protected area (2), but is listed under Class A of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, whereby hunting, killing, capture or collection of individuals is forbidden unless for scientific purposes and with permission (6). A network of protected areas has been proposed to conserve the remaining forest fragments in which the golden-crowned sifaka is found (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of this species see:
For detailed information on Madagascar's mammals see:
Authenticated (2/12/02) by Nick Garbutt.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.