Golden-capped parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus)

loading
A pair of golden-capped parakeets resting in a tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Golden-capped parakeet fact file

Golden-capped parakeet description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPsittaciformes
FamilyPsittacidae
GenusAratinga (1)

Information on the golden-capped parakeet is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Golden-capped conure.
Synonyms
Aratinga auricapilla.
Spanish
Aratinga Testadorada.
Top

Golden-capped parakeet status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

A pair of golden-capped parakeets resting in a tree  
A pair of golden-capped parakeets resting in a tree

© Nick Athanas / Tropical Birding

Nick Athanas
http://www.tropicalbirding.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Golden-capped parakeet (Aratinga auricapillus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog