Sunday 19 May
Golden-capped fruit bat (Acerodon jubatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Golden-capped fruit bat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden-capped fruit bat description
Named after the patch of golden-tipped hairs on top of the head, the golden-capped fruit bat is the largest fruit bat in the Philippines (5), and one of the largest bats in the world (3). The ‘golden-cap’, along with an orangey-yellow region on the back of the neck, contrasts with the brownish-black fur on the other parts of the head and the reddish-brown fur on the back. The fur on the underside of the body is blackish with silvery tipped hairs (2). Like other species in the Pteropodidae family, the golden-capped fruit bat has a dog-like face, large eyes and simple, but conspicuous, ears (6).
- Also known as
- giant fruit bat, golden-crowned flying fox.
- Zorro Volador Filipino. Top
- Philippine Endemic Species Conservation Project:
- Detecting objects by reflected sound. Used by bats and odontocete cetaceans (toothed whales, dolphins and porpoises) for orientation and to detect and locate prey.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (January, 2008)
- Rabor, D.S. (1986) Guide to Philippine Flora and Fauna. Natural Resources Management Centre, Ministry of Natural Resources and University of the Philippines.
- Heaney, L.R. and Heideman, P.D. (1987) Philippine fruit bats: endangered and extinct. BATS Magazine, 5(1): 3 - 5.
- CITES (April, 2007)
- Mickleburgh, S.P., Hutson, A.M. and Racey, P.A. (1992) Old World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nowak, R.M. (1994) Walker’s Bats of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
- Mittermeier, R.A., Gil, P.R., Hoffman, M., Pilgrim, J., Brooks, T., Mittermeier, C.G., Lamoreux, J. and da Fonseca, G.A.B. (2005) Hotspots Revisited. CEMEX, Mexico City.
- Curio, E. (2007) Thirteenth Annual Report. Philippine Endemic Species Conservation Project, Pandan, Antique, Philippines.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden-capped fruit bat biology
Golden-capped fruit bats live in colonies, often with the Malayan flying fox (Pteropus vampyrus) (2). As they cluster together for warmth and improved protection from predators (6), they look strangely like black bags hanging from the branches of trees. These colonies, at least historically, may consist of several thousands bats (2); one immense colony recorded in the 1920s contained around 150,000 individuals (3) (7).
In the evening, the bats leave their roosting sites, flying as far as 30 kilometres away to feed on fruit, particularly the fruits of fig (Ficus) trees (2) (5) (7). The golden-capped fruit bat navigates its way around the forest and locates food using its good vision, without utilizing echolocation as many other bat species do (6).Top
Golden-capped fruit bat range
The golden-capped fruit bat is endemic to the Philippines. Two subspecies are recognised: Acerodon jubatus jubatus occurs on Basilan, Biliran, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon, Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Samar, and the Sulu Archipelago, while A. j. mindanensis is found just on the island of Mindanao (5). However, deforestation and hunting may have caused this species’ extinction on some of the islands, such as Cebu (5).Top
Golden-capped fruit bat habitat
The golden-capped fruit bat inhabits forest, from sea level up to elevations of 1,100 metres. It is only known to occur in large areas of forest, and shows a preference for primary or mature secondary forest (5).Top
Golden-capped fruit bat statusTop
Golden-capped fruit bat threats
Once considered common (2), the golden-capped fruit bat is now threatened with imminent extinction (5). As a result of deforestation and hunting, populations all over the Philippines have declined considerably, and this species has vanished entirely from a number of islands (5). The natural habitat of the Philippines is amongst the most threatened in the world, with only six to seven percent of the original primary forest remaining, largely due to extensive commercial logging (8). This undoubtedly has had a significant impact on the golden-capped fruit bat, which favours primary forest (5).
Due to its large size and tendency to roost in large colonies, the golden-capped fruit bat is a desirable and easy target for local hunters, and its flesh is sold in markets and commonly eaten. When shot at a roost, often the bat does not fall out of the tree, or it may glide out of sight, meaning that a hunter that requires 10 bats may end up killing 20 to 30 individuals (5).Top
Golden-capped fruit bat conservation
While the golden-capped fruit bat is thought to occur in some protected areas (5), further action is urgently needed to prevent the extinction of this species. In 1992, an action plan developed for the conservation of Old World fruit bats outlined a number of conservation measures recommended for this species. Due to the problems with enforcing any hunting controls, the plan recommended that the most effective method of protection would be to manage colonies on small islands where suitable habitat remains, and where protection efforts would have a better chance of success (5). In 2003, the Philippine Endemic Species Conservation Project implemented a programme for the protection of the golden-capped fruit bat on the tiny island of Boracay, off the northwest corner of Panay. The project’s achievements included nearly eliminating hunting of the colony (9). In combination with conservation efforts in the wild, captive breeding may eventually be necessary to ensure the long-term survival of the golden-capped fruit bat (5).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in the Philippines see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.