Golden-bellied mangabey (Cercocebus chrysogaster)

Synonyms: Cercocebus galeritus chrysogaster
  
French: Cercocèbe À Ventre Doré
Spanish: Bisonte Europeo
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusCercocebus (1)
Top facts

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the golden-bellied mangabey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org