Golden-bellied mangabey (Cercocebus chrysogaster)

loading
Golden-bellied mangabey juvenile
IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient DATA
DEFICIENT

Top facts

  • The golden-bellied mangabey is endemic to the Democratic Republic of the Congo where it can be found south of the Congo River. 
  • Golden-bellied mangabeys typically live in groups of about 15, although it has been estimated that the group size can exceed 100. 
  • The golden-bellied mangabey is threatened by hunting for meat and the pet trade, as well as habitat loss. 
  • Mangabeys have tails that are longer than their bodies, providing good balance for moving through the tree canopy.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Golden-bellied mangabey fact file

Golden-bellied mangabey description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusCercocebus (1)

Information on the golden-bellied mangabey is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Cercocebus galeritus chrysogaster.
French
Cercocèbe À Ventre Doré.
Spanish
Bisonte Europeo.
Top

Golden-bellied mangabey status

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Golden-bellied mangabey juvenile  
Golden-bellied mangabey juvenile

© Chris Martin Bahr / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Golden-bellied mangabey (Cercocebus chrysogaster) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog