Wednesday 15 May
Golden angwantibo (Arctocebus aureus)
Golden angwantibo fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Golden angwantibo description
The golden angwantibo (Arctocebus aureus) is a small, nocturnal primate with thick, woolly fur, which, as its name suggests, is golden-red or orange in colour. The underparts are creamy or greyish, and fine guard hairs on the back, shoulders and haunches have crinkled tips, giving the fur a frosted appearance. The head is rounded, with a pointed, narrow muzzle, the ears are small and rounded, and the eyes are large, giving the golden angwantibo excellent night vision (2) (4) (5). The golden angwantibo has no tail, and, instead, its extremely powerful grip, made possible by a specialised arrangement of blood vessels in the wrists and ankles, aids it in moving securely through the trees (2) (6). In common with other Loridae (lorises, pottos and angwantibos), the golden angwantibo has nails on all digits except for the second digit of each foot, which possesses a ‘toilet claw’, used in grooming (2) (6). Interestingly, the index finger is reduced to a mere stub (2) (5) (6).
The golden angwantibo is closely related to the Calabar angwantibo, Arctocebus calabarensis, and was previously considered a subspecies of the latter. However, it can be distinguished by its smaller size, more slender build and shorter, brighter red-orange fur (4) (5) (6).
- Also known as
- golden potto. Top
Loris and Potto Conservation Database:
IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Guard hair
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Animals with no backbone.
- Active at night.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
CITES (November, 2008)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Ankel-Simons, F. (1999) Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press, San Diego, California.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
All the World’s Primates Website - Golden Angwantibo, Arctocebus aureus (October, 2010)
Conservation Database for Lorises and Pottos (November, 2008)
- Blom, A., Alers, M.P.T., Feistner, A.T.C., Barnes, R.F.W. and Barnes, K.L. (1992) Primates in Gabon - current status and distribution. Oryx, 26(4): 223-234.
- Pimley, E.R. (October, 2010) Pers. comm.
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (November, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Golden angwantibo biology
Active mainly at night, the golden angwantibo sleeps by day in thick foliage or in the shelter of tree crevices. It moves through the trees on all fours, using a slow, deliberate, ‘hand-over-hand’ movement, and crosses between trees by stretching between terminal branches, rather than by leaping or jumping (2) (6) (7). On the ground, the golden angwantibo shows a unique defensive behaviour. If threatened, it stands with limbs rigid, widely spaced and fully extended, and the head tucked into the chest. If touched, it may lunge at the attacker from between the legs, with a quick, slashing bite (4). Alternatively, when in the trees, it may simply roll into a ball while clinging tightly to a branch (2) (5).
The golden angwantibo feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates, particularly caterpillars, which it supplements with fruit (2) (5) (7). It may even rear onto its hind legs and use the hands to catch moths in flight (2) (5). The golden angwantibo eats many unpalatable and even poisonous invertebrates (4), and is thought to have an unusually slow metabolism which may allow undesirable chemicals to be neutralised in the gut (6). Although mainly solitary, the golden angwantibo may occasionally meet with other individuals with whom its home range overlaps (5) (6). Most communication is through scent (4) (6), particularly through urine marks (7). The female gives birth twice a year, to a single infant (1), after a gestation of between 131 and 136 days. Births may occur at any time of year, but are most often recorded during the wet season (7). The infant clings to the female’s belly for the first three to four months, after which it is weaned, and begins to follow the female or ride on her back. Individuals become sexually mature at around eight to ten months and may live for up to thirteen years (2).Top
Golden angwantibo range
The golden angwantibo has a widespread but patchy distribution in the tropical forests of West Africa, in Cameroon, Congo, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Angola and Central African Republic (1) (4). It occurs south of the Sanaga River in Cameroon, and east as far as the Congo and Ubangui Rivers in Congo (7).Top
Golden angwantibo habitat
The golden angwantibo inhabits moist evergreen, lowland forest, preferring areas with fallen trees or young secondary growth. It is generally found in the understorey, below five metres, and may also venture onto the forest floor in search of food. It avoids climbing higher than about 15 metres, where the risk of predation, competition with birds, and exposure to wind and sun is higher, and also avoids climbing larger branches which its small, narrow hands and feet are not suited to grasping (4) (7).Top
Golden angwantibo statusTop
Golden angwantibo threats
The main threat to the golden angwantibo is habitat loss, due to logging and cultivation (1) (2) (7). In addition, although it is thought to be too small and cryptic to face much danger from human hunters (4), traps are not selective, meaning the golden angwantibo may be threatened by traps set for other species, particularly in light of its habit of coming down to the ground (8). The opening up of previously inaccessible areas for logging may lead to increased hunting pressure (9), and there may also be indirect effects of poaching of other species; for example, forest elephants help create the areas of secondary growth favoured by the golden angwantibo, and the loss of these elephants may therefore reduce golden angwantibo habitat (8). The relatively limited distribution of the golden angwantibo makes it more vulnerable to these threats than more widespread species (10).Top
Golden angwantibo conservation
The golden angwantibo is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning international trade in the species should be carefully controlled (3). It is also protected by law in Gabon, and is listed under Class B of the African Convention, which only allows it to be legally hunted, killed or captured with special authorisation (1) (11). It is presumed to occur in a number of the new National Parks in Gabon (1), and its ability to live in secondary forest may help the golden angwantibo to survive in habitats that have been disturbed by humans (2). However, the species is difficult to census thoroughly because of its nocturnal and secretive habits, and it has been understudied in the wild, meaning more research is needed to more fully understand the ecology and social organisation of this poorly known primate (10) and to better establish its true conservation status (1).Top
Find out more
For further information on potto, angwantibo and loris conservation see:
For further information on primate conservation see:
Authenticated (12/10/10) by Dr Elizabeth Pimley, Senior Ecologist, Worcestershire Wildlife Consultancy.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.