Goffin’s cockatoo (Cacatua goffiniana)

loading
Goffin's cockatoo resting in a tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Goffin’s cockatoo fact file

Goffin’s cockatoo description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPsittaciformes
FamilyPsittacidae
GenusCacatua (1)

Information on Goffin’s cockatoo is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Tanimbar cockatoo, Tanimbar corella.
Synonyms
Cacatua goffini.
Spanish
Cacatúa de Goffin.
Top

Goffin’s cockatoo status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (May, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Goffin's cockatoo resting in a tree  
Goffin's cockatoo resting in a tree

© Mervin Quah

Mervin Quah
mervinpl@starhub.net.sg

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Goffin’s cockatoo (Cacatua goffiniana) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog