Friday 17 May
Goeldi’s monkey (Callimico goeldii)
Goeldi’s monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Goeldi’s monkey description
Goeldi’s monkey is a small, rare inhabitant of the Amazon (5). Adults are blackish brown with thick, soft hair and a mane draping from the neck and the shoulders (3). When threatened, Goeldi’s monkey takes an arched posture and raises its bristles in defence to look larger (5). The head and dorsal surface may be spotted with white flecks, and the tail may have two or three light coloured rings at the base. Juveniles are similar in appearance, though they lack these tail rings and the draping mane around the neck and shoulders (5).
- Also known as
- Goeldi’s marmoset, Goeldi’s tamarin.
- Tamarin De Goeldi, Tamarin Sauteur.
- Chichilo, Marimonito, Mico-de-goeldii, Mono Goeldi, Mono Negro, Pichico Negro, Tití De Goeldi. Top
- The time of ovulation (release of an egg from the ovary) in female mammals, when the female becomes receptive to males, also known as ‘heat’.
- Having several oestrous cycles during a single breeding season.
IUCN Redlist 2003 (January, 2004)
- Richardson, M. (2006) Pers. comm.
Walker’s Mammals of the World (January, 2004)
CITES (January, 2004)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Defler, T., Rodriguez, J.V. and Hernandez-Camacho, J.I. (2003) Conservation Priorities for Colombian Primates. Primate Conservation, 19: 10 - 18.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Goeldi’s monkey biology
This monkey lives either in monogamous pairs or in multi-male / multi-female groups of up to 10 (2). Mating occurs during the wet season from September to November in the wild. Females are polyoestrous and have a gestation period of between 145-152 days (3) (2). Single young are usually produced and females have been known to give birth two times a year (5). The mother cares for the infant for the first 10-20 days of its life though after this other members of the group assist in caring for it (3). After seven weeks the juvenile is able to move and forage by itself and sexual maturity is reached at 18-24 months (3).
The diet includes fruits, insects, fungi and some vertebrates (2). It usually forages in the understory of the forest, though it will occasionally travel to the forest floor or higher in the trees to feed (3). Goeldi’s monkey moves with agility through the forest on all fours and is able to leap distances of up to four metres between branches, which is quite spectacular for such a small monkey (3) (5).Top
Goeldi’s monkey range
Occurs in the upper Amazonian rainforests of southern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, western Brazil, and northern Bolivia (3).Top
Goeldi’s monkey habitat
This species inhabits dense, scrubby undergrowth, especially upland bamboo forests, and so populations exist in patches of suitable vegetation that may be isolated by several kilometres (5).Top
Goeldi’s monkey statusTop
Goeldi’s monkey threats
This monkey is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Redlist as it exists in widely separated and localised populations (1). Though there is little chance of it becoming extinct in the near future it could become threatened very quickly should the areas in which it occurs be developed as logging sites or agricultural land (1).Top
Goeldi’s monkey conservation
The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) has listed this species on Appendix I, prohibiting its international trade. However, since Goeldi’s monkey is rare, its value on the international black market is increasing (4). Sadly, there is little protection of this species in its natural habitat across its range. In Colombia it has been seen in only six sites, of which only two are in National Parks (6). Should the other four sites prove to be attractive for human development or colonisation, this species is likely to become threatened. A first step for the conservation of Goeldi’s monkey is therefore to ascertain this species’ precise range, population locations and numbers (6). Since this species is naturally rare and dependant on a specialised habitat it will be important to take proactive steps to protect it as parts of its range may soon come under development (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
Walker’s Mammals of the World:
Defler, T., Rodriguez, J.V. & Hernandez-Camacho, J.I. (2003) Conservation Priorities for Colombian Primates. Primate Conservation. 19: 10-18.Top
Authenticated (05/03/2006) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.