Globe-horned chameleon (Calumma globifer)

Synonyms: Calumma globifera, Calumma globiferum
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyChamaeleonidae
GenusCalumma (1)

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN but is listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the globe-horned chameleon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. GBIF Portal (September, 2010)
    http://www.gbif.org
  2. CITES (September, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org