The gilded tube-nosed bat (Murina rozendaali) belongs to a genus of bats which are characterised by their conspicuous tube-like nostrils (5).
The gilded tube-nosed bat is distinguished from other members of the genusMurina by its longer skull length and the golden tips to the dark brown fur on the upperparts (3). The underparts of the gilded tube-nosed bat are white with a buffy or yellow tinge (4).
Like all Murina species, the gilded tube-nosed bat has rounded ears and a long and pointed tragus(4). The long tail of the gilded tube-nosed bat is almost completely enclosed within the tail membrane, which stretches between the ankles (4)(5)(6).
Gilded tube-nosed bats found in Peninsular Malaysia are significantly smaller than those from Sabah in Borneo (7).
Little is known of the biology and life history of the gilded tube-nosed bat. It is an insectivorous species (6), which flies low over the ground when hunting, skimming over the surface of crops and grass in search of prey (5).
Other bats in the genusMurina have been known to roost in the dead dry leaves of cardamom plants, in caves (5) and even in suspended birds’ nests (9). It is thought that the gilded tube-nosed bat is most likely to roost in foliage, and its roost sizes are likely to be small (1).
The gilded tube-nosed bat occurs in Peninsular Malaysia and at a few locations in Sabah, Borneo (1). In 2006, it was also recorded for the first time in central Kalimantan in Borneo (8), and it may also potentially occur in Thailand (1).
The lowland forest on which the gilded tube-nosed bat depends is rapidly declining due to logging and agriculture (1), particularly oil palm plantations (10). Fire has also become a significant threat to the forests of Malaysia and Indonesia in recent years. Tropical forests do not burn under natural conditions, but logging activities, which leave fuelwood on the forest floor and expose the understorey to drying, have created flammable conditions (10).
There are no specific conservation measures known to be in place for the gilded tube-nosed bat, but it does occurs in Krau Wildlife Reserve in Malaysia (1), which may offer the resident population some protection.
A number of conservation organisations, such as WWF, are also working to conserve forests in the regions inhabited by this elusive bat (11).
Forest dominated by trees in the family Dipterocarpaceae, resinous trees that are found in the old world tropics.
A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
Feeding primarily on insects.
A soft cartilaginous projection extending in front of the external opening of the ear. In bats, it plays an important role in filtering returning echoes in echolocation.
Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.