Gilbert’s potoroo (Potorous gilbertii)

Synonyms: Potorous tridactylus gilbertii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDiprotodontia
FamilyPotoroidae
GenusPotorous (1)(2)
Top facts

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Gilbert’s potoroo is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

To learn about efforts to conserve Gilbert’s potoroo see:

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Gilbert's Potoroo Action Group (February, 2011)
    http://www.potoroo.org