Gilbert’s potoroo (Potorous gilbertii)

loading
Gilbert's potoroo standing on its hind legs
IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered CRITICALLY
ENDANGERED

Top facts

  • Gilbert's potoroo is endemic to Australia, and was long thought to be extinct until its rediscovery in 1994.
  • Gilbert’s potoroo has a highly unusual diet for a mammal, feeding almost entirely on fungi.
  • Less than 50 mature Gilbert’s potoroos are known to occur in the wild at one very small site.
  • Fire is the biggest threat to Gilbert's potoroo, as it lives in extremely fire prone vegetation.
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Gilbert’s potoroo fact file

Gilbert’s potoroo description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDiprotodontia
FamilyPotoroidae
GenusPotorous (1)(2)

Information on the Gilbert’s potoroo is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Potorous tridactylus gilbertii.
Top

Gilbert’s potoroo status

Classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Find out more

To learn about efforts to conserve Gilbert’s potoroo see:

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Gilbert's Potoroo Action Group (February, 2011)
    http://www.potoroo.org
X
Close

Image credit

Gilbert's potoroo standing on its hind legs  
Gilbert's potoroo standing on its hind legs

© Gilbert’s Potoroo Action Group

Foundation for Australia's Most Endangered Species Inc. (FAME)
fame@fame.org.au
http://www.fame.org.au

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Gilbert’s potoroo (Potorous gilbertii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog