Giant scops-owl (Otus gurneyi)

Also known as: Giant scops owl, lesser eagle-owl
Synonyms: Mimizuku gurneyi
  
Spanish: Autillo de Guerney, Búho de Mindanao
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderStrigiformes
FamilyStrigidae
GenusOtus (1)

The giant scops-owl is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the giant scops-owl is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (July, 2010)
    http://www.cites.org