Giant rain frog (Breviceps gibbosus)

Also known as: Blaasop, Cape rain frog, cape short-head, headless frog, hunched toad, Jan Blom, Linnaeus’ rainfrog, Linnaeus’ short-headed frog, short-headed frog, South African rain frog, South African short-headed frog., verruculose short-headed frog
Synonyms: Bombinator gibbosus, Bufo gibbosus, Engystoma dorsatum, Engystoma gibbosa, Rana breviceps, Rana gibbosa, Systoma breviceps, Systoma gibbosum
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyMicrohylidae
GenusBreviceps (1)

The giant rain frog is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

ARKive is working with the Global Amphibian Assessment (GAA) to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species.

A collaboration among scientists from IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Conservation International and NatureServe, the GAA is the first ever comprehensive assessment of the conservation strategy for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians.

The GAA website presents results of this assessment for every amphibian species, including information on IUCN Red List category, range, ecology, threats and conservation.

For more information on the Global Amphibian Assessment, please see:
www.globalamphibians.org.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org