Giant rain frog (Breviceps gibbosus)

loading
Giant rain frog in inflated posture, on leaf litter
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Giant rain frog fact file

Giant rain frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyMicrohylidae
GenusBreviceps (1)

ARKive is working with IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature, to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species. Together with Conservation International and NatureServe, IUCN has led a comprehensive assessment of the conservation status for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians. To date, the project has involved the input of more than 600 herpetologists from around the world.

IUCN Red List category, and details of range, ecology, threats and conservation information for every known amphibian species, can be found on the IUCN Red List website.

View information on this species at the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Also known as
Blaasop, Cape rain frog, cape short-head, headless frog, hunched toad, Jan Blom, Linnaeus’ rainfrog, Linnaeus’ short-headed frog, short-headed frog, South African rain frog, South African short-headed frog., verruculose short-headed frog.
Synonyms
Bombinator gibbosus, Bufo gibbosus, Engystoma dorsatum, Engystoma gibbosa, Rana breviceps, Rana gibbosa, Systoma breviceps, Systoma gibbosum.
Top

Giant rain frog status

The giant rain frog is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Giant rain frog in inflated posture, on leaf litter  
Giant rain frog in inflated posture, on leaf litter

© Mark-Oliver Rödel

Mark-Oliver Rödel
mo.roedel@museum.hu-berlin.de

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Giant rain frog (Breviceps gibbosus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS