Giant guitarfish (Rhynchobatus djiddensis)

Giant guitarfish swimming
Loading more images and videos...

Giant guitarfish fact file

Giant guitarfish description

GenusRhynchobatus (1)

Its large, elongated, greyish-coloured body, two tall dorsal fins, and a large scythe-like tail give this fish its remarkable shark-like appearance (3) (4) (5). Large black eyespots occur at the base of each pectoral fin; there is a distinctive black cross between the eyes and the upper body is marked by rows of small white spots. The snout is pointed and the mouth is small, with flattened, pavement-like teeth (2).

Also known as
Whitespot guitarfish, whitespotted giant guitarfish, white-spotted guitarfish, whitespotted wedgefish.
Length: up to 310 cm(2)
up to 227 kg (2)

Giant guitarfish biology

The giant guitarfish swims onto reef flats at high tide to feed and find refuge (7). Diet comprises crabs, lobsters, clams, small fish and squid (2).

Males mature at a length of around 156 centimetres, females at around 177 centimetres. Reproduction is ovoviviparous, and litters of between four and ten live young are usual. In South African waters, birth takes place in summer (7).


Giant guitarfish range

Widely distributed in the tropical Indo-west Pacific (6), ranging from South Africa to the Red Sea, and from Japan to New South Wales, Australia (7). However, this distribution is thought by many to in fact refer to several closely-related species that require taxonomic revision, with the true Rhynchobatus djiddensis thought to be confined to the Western Indian Ocean, and those ranging from the north-western Indian Ocean to the Western Pacific constituting separate species (1).


Giant guitarfish habitat

This bottom-dwelling fish is found in muddy and sandy substrates in estuaries, lagoons and near coral and rocky reefs (5) (7), at intertidal depths to 50 metres (2) (8).


Giant guitarfish status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List. However, the publication of a taxonomic revision is pending (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable


Giant guitarfish threats

The fins of the giant guitarfish are among the most sought-after of any species in Asian markets - used for making shark-fin soup - and consequently there are concerns about over-fishing (1) (6). Its value makes this species an important fish to be directly targeted as well as retained as bycatch, and substantial declines in abundance have been recorded in Indonesian fisheries, and are also thought likely to be occurring elsewhere (1). Additionally, this unusual fish is highly prized by sport anglers in southern Africa for its size and powerful fight when hooked (7).


Giant guitarfish conservation

There are currently no conservation measures targeting this species. More research is certainly needed into current levels of harvesting and the direct impact this is having on population sizes (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.

Find out more

For further information on the conservation of sharks and rays see:



Authenticated (19/06/2006) by R. Aidan Martin, Director of the ReefQuest Centre for Shark Research.



In the fishing industry, the part of the catch made up of non-target species.
Dorsal fin
The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans.
Method of reproduction whereby the egg shell is weakly formed and young hatch inside the female; they are nourished by their yolk sac and then ‘born’ live.
Pectoral fins
In fish, the pair of fins that are found one on each side of the body just behind the gills. They are generally used for balancing and braking.


  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (April, 2006)
  2. FishBase (April, 2006)
  3. Marine Themes (April, 2006)
  4. Sundive: the marine life of Julian Rocks and Byron Bay (April, 2006)
  5. Ministry of Natural Resources, Environment and Meteorology: Samoa’s Biodiversity (April, 2006)
  6. ReefQuest Centre for Shark Research (April, 2006)
  7. The Life and Times of Long Dead Sharks (April, 2006)
  8. Martin, R.A. (2006) Pers. comm.

Image credit

Giant guitarfish swimming  
Giant guitarfish swimming

© Gary Bell /

Oceanwide Images - Gary Bell
PO Box 280
NSW 2452
Tel: +61 (2) 6658 5657
Fax: +61 (2) 6658 5659


Link to this photo

ARKive species - Giant guitarfish (Rhynchobatus djiddensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about



MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!