Sunday 19 May
Giant ground pangolin (Smutsia gigantea)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Giant ground pangolin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Giant ground pangolin description
The giant ground pangolin earns its name for being the largest of eight species that are the sole representatives of the highly specialized mammalian order Pholidota (3). Despite not being closely related to the other ant-eating mammals, pangolins are sometimes referred to as scaly anteaters, in reference to the similar adaptations the two groups exhibit to the same ecological niche (4). All pangolins have short powerful legs with strong, curved claws for digging, and elongate, tapering bodies protected above by overlapping scales (2) (3) (5). Although the underside of the body is soft and hairy, when in danger, pangolins are able to roll into a tight, almost impregnable ball, with only the hard, scaly parts of the body exposed (3) (5). At the end of the pangolin’s tubular head is a small, toothless mouth, out of which it projects an astoundingly long, sticky tongue (5) (6). Like other pholidots, the giant ground pangolin has small eyes and poor eyesight but an acute sense of smell and very good hearing, despite the absence of external ears (4) (7).
- Also known as
- giant pangolin, grand pangolin.
- Manis gigantea.
- Grand Pangolin, Pangolin Géant.
- Pangolín Gigante.
- Length: up to 1.8 m (2)
- The African Wildlife Foundation:
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Armstrong, M. (2007) Wildlife and Plants. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Alden, P.C., Estes, R.D., Schlitter, D. and McBride, B. (1996) Collins Guide to African Wildlife. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- African Wildlife Foundation (December, 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Giant ground pangolin biology
The giant ground pangolin is an elusive nocturnal species that passes the day hidden under plant debris or out of sight deep in its burrow. Come nightfall it typically goes in search of ant and termite mounds in order to feed upon the multitudinous residents teeming within (2) (4) (7). Resting on its broad, heavy tail it uses its powerful claws to tear open the mounds and its long, sticky tongue to probe the cracks and tunnels for the nutritious quarry (2) (4). Naturally, the frenzied insects swarm the pangolin, but thick skin, tough eyelids, closable nostrils and internal ears are effective adaptations to the otherwise painful stings and bites (2) (3).
Pangolins are normally solitary but occasionally a male and female live together in the same burrow with their offspring (4) (7). Little is known about pangolin breeding biology, except that females usually carry the developing embryo for around 140 days before giving birth to a single young (2). The newborn is nursed by the female for three to four months and will accompany her on foraging bouts riding on the base of the tail (7).Top
Giant ground pangolin range
The giant ground pangolin has a discontinuous distribution through West and Central Africa from Senegal east to Ghana, and Cameroon east to Kenya (1).Top
Giant ground pangolin habitat
The giant ground pangolin inhabits moist tropical lowland forests and forested swamps, but will also occur in mosaic habitats comprising forest, savannah and areas of cultivation (1).Top
Giant ground pangolin statusTop
Giant ground pangolin threats
In common with other pangolins, the giant ground pangolin is hunted for bushmeat and persecuted for use in traditional medicine (1). Furthermore, some people maintain old ritualistic beliefs that the pangolin’s scales and other body parts can be used to generate rain, neutralize evil spirits, and ward off lions (4) (7). Although only scant data is currently available, its population is thought to be gradually declining (1).Top
Giant ground pangolin conservation
Although the giant ground-pangolin occurs in several protected areas in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Guinea and the Ivory Coast, there are no specific targeted conservation measures for this species. The primary concern is that despite its listing on Appendix II of CITES, the legislation restricting trade is not being effectively enforced in many African states (1).Top
Find out more
To support the efforts of conservationists working to protect pangolins see:
To find out more about conservation of African wildlife visit:
Authenticated (12/08/2009) by Chao, Jung-Tai, Ph.D. Chair of the former IUCN Pangolin Specialist Group and Senior Scientist, Taiwan Forestry Research Institute.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.